DISFMF 2020 Online on FesthomeTV

DISFMF 2020 Online on FesthomeTV

Due to Corona Virus the 9th edition of DISFMF will take place online on FesthomeTV

High levels of protection to stream online, this is the way to do it.

About FesthomeTV
The only VOD platform created exclusively for online film festivals. Versatile and highly configurable to adapt to the requirements of all festivals.These are the same DRM systems required by major studios of Hollywood for their films and are used by public platforms such as Netflix, Amazon or iTunes. Your film is highly protected on FesthomeTV. Hollywood-grade DRM Protection ensures that even if your video files are given away, they will not be able to be played without authorisation. A single expiring key is created for each authorised view that allows the content to be played.
Festhome uses Widevine, PlayReady & Fairplay to create an encrypted copy of your film. It is also possible to activate further protection, such as software screen capture protection via HDCP.

PROXY DETECTION

Want to prevent users with a proxy, TOR network browsers or VPN access from accessing the content? FesthomeTV proxy detection systems allows blocking the content even more than geo-blocking.

We are able to choose the country that you want to show your film.

 

DISFMF on FesthomeTV

9th DISFMF online on FesthomeTV

Official Selection 2020

Official Selection 2020

OFFICIALSELECTION-DublinInternationalShortFilmandMusicFestival

  1. Dermot Kennedy: Giants, Directed by Oriol Puig, 3min, Spain, Music Video, 2020
  2. Alaraph, Directed by Guust Mulder, 17min, Netherlands, Fiction/Fantasy, 2018
  3. Salman bin Hamad: A Vision of Promise, Directed by Eva Daoud, 28min, Bahrain, Documentary, 2020
  4. The She-Wolf, Directed by Svetlana Trébulle, 23min, France, Drama-Fantasy, 2019
  5. Pipo And Blind Love, Directed by Le Gourrierec Hugo, 13min, France, Fiction-Music Video, 2019
  6. Love Struck, Directed by Chen-Ti Kuo, 29min, Taiwan, Drama, 2020
  7. The Bird & The Whale, Directed by Carol Freeman, 7min, Animation, Ireland, 2018
  8. Too tired to sleep but I’m ok, Directed by Patrick Doran, 4min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020
  9. Her Name Was Emily, Directed by Eoin McGovern, 4min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
  10. The Wise Fool, Directed by Geraldine Carr, 31min, Documentary, Canada, 2020
  11. Boneyard Ballet, Directed by Steven Holleran, 4min, Web/New Media, USA, 2020
  12. The Maroon Bomber, Directed by Joshua M. Thomas, 10min, Documentary, USA, 2020
  13. Thank You!, Directed by Maria Shulgia, 15min, Comedy-Drama, Russian Federation, 2020
  14. Bits and Pieces, Directed by James Dunnison, 7min, Drama, Canada, 2020
  15. Twin Trees, Directed by Emmanuel Ollivier, 4min, Animation, France, 2020
  16. I See You Now, Directed by Tara Gadomski, 11min, Drama, USA, 2020
  17. See Me Thru-Madame Gandhi, Directed by Dejha Ti, Ania Catherine, 4min, Music Video-LGBTQ, USA, 2020
  18. Bully, Directed by Adhip Iyer, 24min, Drama, India, 2020
  19. Waiting For Me-Madame Gandhi, Directed by Misha Ghose, 3min, Music Video, USA, 2020
  20. Getting In, Directed by Richard Keaney, 9min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
  21. In Our Day, Directed by Jason Figgis, 8min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
  22. Stroke Of Midnight, Directed by Niclas Ribbarp, 14min, Drama, Sweeden, 2018
  23. 12000, Directed by Erik Nylander, 28min, Documentary, Sweeden, 2019
  24. Rawr, Directed by Sorcha McGlinchey, 3min, Animation, UK, 2020
  25. The Voyage, Directed by Jessica Patterson, 3min, Animation, Ireland, 2020
  26. Oxygen, Directed by Rocky Grispen and Violette Belzer, 11min, Animation, Belgium, 2020
  27. #keepdistance, Directed by Roman Gonther, 31min, Drama, Germany, 2020
  28. Household Demons, Directed by John Gray, 9min, Horror, USA, 2020
  29. Flat White, Directed by Alan Markey, 7min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
  30. Bolero Station, Directed by Rolf Brönnimann, 10min, Animation, Switzerland, 2020
  31. Deus Otiosus (The Idle God), Directed by Mat Braddy, 17min, Drama-SF, UK, 2020
  32. Home, Directed by Hsieh Meng Han, 15min, Drama, UK, 2020
  33. It Can’t (be), Directed by Luca Vecchi, 6min, Drama, Italy, 2019
  34. In the Land of the Flabby Schnook, Directed by Francis Gelinas, 6min, Animation, Canada, 2020
  35. Efímera (“Ephemeral”), Directed by Paco Peregrín, 3min, Experimental, Spain, 2016
  36. Zombies2020, Directed by Jack Barton, 6min, Comedy-Horror, Australia, 2020
  37. Gringo Mike, Directed by Lorraine Harton, 18min, Documentary, Ireland-Peru, 2020
  38. Ghost In The Machine, Directed by Craig Griffith, 11min, Horror-SF, UK, 2020
  39. Doubts, Directed by Julie Flanders, 3min, Animation, USA, 2018
  40. The Life Of Bella, Directed by Andri Már Enoksson, 16min, Drama-Comedy, Iceland, 2020
  41. Escape, Directed by Edward R. Gutierrez, 3min, Animation, USA, 2020
  42. Cheyenne, Directed by Gerard Corporon, 19min, Drama, France, 2019
  43. Planet Earth Calling Ana, Directed by Fernando Bonelli, 20min, Drama, Spain, 2019
  44. The Appointment, Directed by Alexandre Singh, 20min, Horror, UK, 2019
  45. Best Friends, Directed by Craig Talbot, 5min, Comedy, UK, 2020
  46. Robin, Directed by Shane McCabe, 9min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
  47. Wine Lake, Directed by Platon Teodoris, 10min, Drama, Ireland-Australia, 2019
  48. The Priest, Directed by Michael Vukadinovich, 17min, Dark Comedy-Drama, USA, 2019
  49. Loose Thread, Directed by Adam Wiliam Cahill, 26min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
  50. A Handful Of Rust, Directed by Conor Chandler Simpson, 10min, Drama, USA, 2020
  51. In Front, Directed by Oswaldo Colon Ortiz, 5min, Music Video, Puerto Rico, 2020
  52. Siffler, Directed by François Narboux, 4min, Music Video, France, 2018
  53. Fail In Love-Berlin, Directed by Cécile Rousset, Romain Blanc-Tailleur, Adrienne Nowak, 4min, Animation-Documentary, France, 2020
  54. Isa, Directed by Christian Prener and Jens Langkjaer, 10min, Drama, Denmark, 2020
  55. Darkness, Directed by Yury Yarushnikov, 3min, Music Video, Russian Federation, 2020
  56. Potato Family, Directed by Lori Hamilton, 2min, Animation, USA, 2020
  57. Limbo, Directed by Saskia Dixie, 3min, Music Video, UK, 2019
  58. The Early House, Directed by Derek O’Connor, 12min, Ireland, Horror, 2020
  59. Remember When, Directed by Molly Moloney, 10min, Drama-Romance, Australia, 2020
  60. Marie, Directed by Yudi Zhang, 15min, Drama-LGBTQ, USA, 2020
  61. The Dinner Guest, Directed by Dale Griffiths Stamos, 14min, Drama, USA, 2017
  62. In-Between, Directed by Brian-Durcan, 4min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
  63. Gon, The Little Fox, Directed by Takeshi Yashiro, 28min, Animation, Japan, 2019
  64. Summit Of Solitude, Directed by Andreas Bacher, 33min, Drama, Austria, 2020
  65. A Long Way From Home, Directed by Jannik Ohlendieck, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
  66. The Raven, Directed by Damian Draven, 13min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
  67. Avernus, Directed by Simon Ross, 11min, Drama, UK, 2020
  68. Clara’s Room, Directed by Pippa Molony, 3min, Experimental-Drama, Ireland, 2020
  69. Marta, Directed by Benoît Verdier and Julien Verdier, 6min, Drama, France, 2019
  70. The Forest, Directed by Nguyen Vietnam, 17min, Drama, Viet Nam, 2020
  71. The Cancer Monster, Directed by Michael Costello, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
  72. Bitch, Directed by Darragh Moran, 13min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
  73. Giving Away The Bride, Directed by Vardhan S.N.Dhaimodkar, 12min, Comedy-Drama, India, 2020
  74. Belief And Belonging, Directed by Darren Doyle, 11min, Documentary, Ireland, 2020
  75. The Train Catching Championships, Directed by Luke Flanagan, 10min, Drama, UK, 2020
  76. Gabriël, Directed by Paul Haans, 13min, Drama, Netherlands, 2020
  77. Between Two Worlds, Directed by Setha Mongkhoun, 15min, Drama, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, 2020
  78. Mars Colony, Directed by Noel Fuzellier, 35min, Drama-SF, France, 2019
  79. Starry Night, Directed by Emma Smith, 14min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
  80. Baby Teeth, Directed by Sonya Chwyl and Anik Desmarais-Spencer, 13min, Dark Comedy, Canada, 2020
  81. Tin Pigeons: Closer, Directed by Tommy Creagh, 3min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020
  82. The Ferry, Directed by Niall McKay, 25min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
  83. Charm Controller, Directed by Fergus Mulligan, 5min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
  84. About Us, Directed by Ruxandra Ghitescu, 16min, Drama, Romania, 2020
  85. Breakdown 2020, Directed by Sándor Gál, 15min, Drama-Thriller, Hungary, 2020
  86. Martin Kohlstedt – Strom (Chapter II) Directed by Patrick Richter, 16min, Documentary, Germany, 2018
  87. Divertimento, Directed by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi, 30min, Drama-Mystery, 30 min, France, 2020
  88. Kanaku y El Tigre “Abre los Brazos Como un Avion”, Directed by Mika Bast, 4min, Peru, 2020
  89. Funky Cha, Directed by Kirill Kuzin, 4min, Music Video, USA, 2020
  90. Grandpa’s Ranch, Directed by Gustavo Rosa, 10min, Documentary, Brasil, 2019
  91. Mary!Mary!Mary!, Directed by Conor Tobin, 9min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
  92. OverKill, Directed by Alex Montilla, 15min, Horror, USA, 2019
  93. I Lived A Life With You, Directed by Elena Martínez Santos, 15min, Drama-LGBTQ, Spain, 2019
  94. Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, Directed by Cal McGhee, 12min, Drama-Comedy, Ireland, 2019
  95. Pachanga, Directed by Karl Sruhe, 5min, Music Video-Animation, Ukraine, 2020
  96. I Don’t Want To Stay, Directed by Jérémy Engel, 5min, Music Video, France, 2020
  97. Facing the Distance, Directed by Ginger Port and Emma Olson, 12min, Documentary, USA, 2020
  98. Cramming, Directed by Dan Perlman, 15min, Comedy-Drama, USA, 2020
  99. Three Brothers Two, Directed by Craig Moore, 29min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
  100. The Secret Box-The Rice Of Paperboy, Directed by G.S. Leitgeb, 10min, Adventure-Mystery, Ireland, 2019
  101. J-1, Directed by Emmi Shockley, 17min, USA, 2020
  102. Even The Sun Don’t Shine On Lonely Hearts In Shadow, Directed by Richard Harvey, 5min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020
  103. Marginalized Nation, Directed by Francisco Alberto Galán S., 16min, Documentary, Colombia, 2020
  104. Fight Back, Directed by Loren Trabelsi, 19min, Drama, Israel, 2019
  105. Ionuț and Călin, Directed by Sorin Poamă, 18min, Drama-LGBTQ, Romania, 2018
  106. Manasanamaha, Directed by Deepak Reddy, 17min, Comedy, India, 2020
  107. The Fruitful, Directed by John Collins, 7min, Experimental, Ireland, 2018
  108. Autumn Never Dies, Directed by Chris Quick, 25min, Comedy, UK, 2020
  109. Yellow Rose, Directed by Xin Li, 4min, Music Video, Australia, 2017
  110. Circle Of Stone, Directed by Mark Andrews, 19min, Horror-Sci-Fi, USA, 2019
  111. The Pianists, Directed by Paul Guerin and François Guerin, 13min, Drama, France, 2019
  112. The Favor, Directed by Henry Bruno, 14min, Drama, France, 2019
  113. What Once Was, Directed by Esther Badenhorst, 4min, Music Video, South Africa, 2020
  114. A Better You, Directed by Eamonn Murphy, 16min, Drama-SF, Ireland, 2019
  115. Afterimage, Directed by Ross O’Hara, 10min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
  116. I Don’t Do This For Love, I Do This For Love – Nathan Bell On Tour, Directed by John Dower, 12min, Documentary, UK, 2020
  117. Don’t Sing, Directed by Conor Johnston, 12min, Comedy-Musical, Ireland, 2019
  118. Aicha, Directed by Zakaria Nouri, 22min, Drama, Morocco, 2020
  119. Like Turtles, Directed by David Mandell, 23min, Drama, USA, 2019
  120. When Mom Is Gone, Directed by Zeynep Gulru Kececiler, 29min, Documentary, Turkey, 2020
  121. Wasted, Directed by Denys Shchukin, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Ukraine, 2020
  122. With Arms Wide Open, Directed by George Paraschiv, 14min, Drama, Romania, 2020
  123. Last Date, Directed by Marielle Sjømo Samstad, 13min, Thriller, Germany, 2019
  124. As The Devil Drives, Directed by Callum Patrick O’Brien, 19min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
  125. Wrong Number, Directed by Talon Gonzalez, 9min, Drama-Thriller, USA, 2020
  126. It’s A Good Day, Directed by Andreas Eggen, 13min, Documentary, Norway, 2019
  127. Alina, Directed by Rami Kodeih, 25min, Drama, USA, 2019
  128. Kaifala, Directed by Niels Bent, 19min, Drama-Thriller, France, 2019
  129. Signal, Directed by Hengjun Li, 25min, Drama, China, 2019
  130. The Goose And The Gander, Directed by Ashley Treacy, 5min, Animation, Ireland, 2020
  131. Let’s Stay Miserable Together, Directed by Pamela Claire, Co-director Mischa Baka, 4min, Music Video, Australia, 2020
  132. Tempest Desert, Directed by Talita Maia, 18min, Drama, USA, 2020
  133. Walls Of Limerick, Directed by Arturo Bandinelli, 8min, Experimental-Music Video, Ireland, 2019
  134. Kite, Directed by HongWei Wang, 16min, Animation, China, 2020
  135. Girl In The Window, Directed by Gary Boyd, 11min, Comedy, Ireland, 2019
  136. Everything Looks Better In The Sunshine, Directed by Jonathan Farrelly and Mark Smyth, 13min, Comedy, Ireland, 2019
  137. Khisa (pocket), Directed by Raj Pritam More, 16min, Drama, India, 2020
  138. Obits, Directed by Alix Lambert and Manual Cinema, 6min, Animation, USA, 2019
  139. Parenting, Directed by Aoife Nic Ardghail, 5min, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 2020
  140. Retribution, Directed by John Foley, 20 min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
  141. Les Monstres, Directed by Leslie Carles, 16min, Comedy, France, 2019
  142. Jealous Alan, Directed by Martin Clark, 16min, Comedy, UK, 2019
  143. Hear Hear, Directed by Emmet O’Brien, 5min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
  144. Grey Rainbow, Directed by Mengyuan Xue and Xuejun Zhong, Drama-SF, 7min, China, 2020
  145. Golden Legs, Directed by Spencer Davies, 3min, Music Video, USA, 2019
  146. Discontent, Directed by Tony O’Donnell, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
  147. The Last Pizza, Directed by Gert Kombate, 7min, Comedy-Action, China, 2019
  148. Match, Directed by Laura O’ Shea & Tony Doyle, 12min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
  149. My World, Directed by Daniel Poschinger, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Austria, 2019
  150. Tyrant, Directed by Barbara Mones, 9min, Animation, USA, 2018
  151. Bill O’Dea: Fungophilic, Directed by Al Butler, 5min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
  152. In Orbit, Directed by Katie McNeice, 17min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
  153. Kleen, Directed by Shannon Van Metre, 15min, Drama, USA, 2019
  154. Bringing Home The Blubber, Directed by Molly Adams, 20min, Documentary, UK, 2019
  155. Life`s Addictions, Directed by Shay Casserley, 11min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
  156. Day In The Sun, Directed by Ciaran Crudden, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
  157. James Arthur feat. Travis Barker – You, Directed by Timon Birkhofer, 4min, Music Video, Germany, 2019
  158. Walk A Mile, Directed by Judith Cowley, 15min, Drama, New Zealand, 2019
  159. The Way The Future Was, Directed by Raphael Kryszek, 24min, Drama-SF, USA, 2018
  160. Home Wreckers, Directed by Joe Ferrera, 11min, Comedy, UK, 2019
  161. If We Were Friends, Directed by Xiaoxiao Yue, 15min, Drama, China, 2019
  162. Mountain, Directed by Gabriel Thomas Ayache, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Israel, 2019
  163. Circus Sam, Directed by Rayner Wang, 31min, Drama-Family, Japan, 2019
Winners at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2019

Winners at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2019

 

Best Director – Pia Andell, The Match Comedy-Drama, 15min, Finland

 

Best Script – [Still] love you, directed by Fernando Bonelli, Drama, 30min, Spain

 

Best Music Video – Dark like the night-Karenina, directed by Radda Novikova, Music Video, 8min, Russia

 

       Best Cinematography-Philippe Brelot, Virtual Attraction, directed by Sophie Picciotto, Comedy-Romance, 15min, France

Best Comedy- The Work Party, directed by Steven McKenna, 22min, Ireland

 

       Best Animation-Them, directed by Robin Lochmann, 15min, Germany

 

       Best Sound Design- Anacronte, directed by Raúl Koler & Emiliano Sette, 15min, Argentina  

 

Best Music- Casual, directed by Aoife Nic Ardghail & Kate Dolan, Drama, 12min, Ireland

 

       Best Student- The Dressmaker, directed by Olivia McLaughlin, Drama, 16min, Ireland

 

Best Irish Short- The Family Way, directed by Nuno Bernardo, Drama, 18min

 

Best Actor- Scott Adsit, Still Happy, directed by Fred Berner USA

 

Best Actress- Fatou Mbemgue, The School Trip directed by Salvatore Allocca, Italy

 

       Best Documentary- Joe Boots, directed by Florian Baron, Documentary, 30min, Germany-USA

 

       Best International Short Film- Clothes & Blow, directed by Sam Peter Jackson, 23min, UK