Winners at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2018

Winners at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2018

o Best International Short Film – Manicure
Manicure, Directed by Arman Fayaz, Iran
o Best Director – Christophe Switzer
Papa, Directed by Christophe Switzer, France
o Best Script – Bless Me Father
Bless Me Father, Directed by Paul M. Horan, Ireland
o Best Music Video – Local H-Innocents
Local H-Innocents, Directed by Felix Piñeiro, USA
o Best Cinematography – Tommy Fitzgerald
Inside I Am Racing directed by Aleksander Szeser, Ireland
o Best Comedy – My Best Friend
My Best Friend, Directed by Catalin Bugean, Romania
o Best Animation – Hell Visa
Hell Visa, Directed by Junjie Zhang, China
o Best Sound Design – Alex Gregson
The Last Dance, Directed by Chris Keller, UK,
o Best Score – Francesco Tresca
The Observer Effect, Directed by Garret Walsh, Ireland
o Best Student – The Beginning
The Beginning, Directed by Sudeshna Sharma, India – France
o Best Irish Short – Land Of Winte
Land Of Winter, Directed by Tommy Creagh, Ireland
o Best Actor – Emmet Kelly
Lost Memories, Directed by Eamonn Murphy, Ireland
o Best Actress-Aisling Reid
Daffodils & Tulips, Directed by Michael Reid, Ireland
o Best Documentary-Lifeboat
Lifeboat, Directed by Skye Fitzgerald, USA

Winners at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2017

Winners at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2017

Thank you all for attending the Awards Ceremony at The Sugar Club.
o Best Director – Julian Quintanilla
The Whole World, Directed by Julian Quintanilla, Drama, 29min, Spain
o Best Producer – Charlo Johnson
Sober Minds, Directed by Charlo Johnson, Documentary, 17min, Ireland
o Best Script- Christophe Switzer
Soury, Directed by Christophe Switzer, Drama, 20min, France
o Best Music Video- BP Fallon & David Holmes
‘Henry McCullough’ Directed by Alan Leonard, 6min, Ireland
o Best Cinematography-Alberto Pareja
The Whole World, Directed by Julian Quintanilla, Drama, 29min, Spain
o Best Edit-Gina Hirch
Emerald City, Directed by Scott Coffey, Drama, 15min, USA
o Best Animation-Love on The Line
Love on The Line, Directed by Nicole McKinnon, 5min, Animation Documentary, Australia
o Best Sound Design-Srdjan Kurpjel
Nimmer, Directed by Lieven Vanhove, Drama, 16min, Belgium
o Best Score-Colin Hurley and Kevin MacLeod
Psychodelic, Directed by Rachel Gregan, Drama-Action, 22min, Ireland
o Best Student Short-The Test
The Test, Directed by Jinsui Song, 26 min, Family Drama, China
o Best Irish Short -Leap of Faith
Leap of Faith, Directed by Mark Smith, Drama, Sci-Fi, 14min, Ireland
o Best Actor-Fanoum Diop
They Died for Nothing, Directed by Ibrahim Koudie, Drama, 15min, France
o Best Actress-Lydia McGuinness
We Have Each Other, Directed by Naomi Sheridan, Psychological Drama, 18min, Ireland
o Best Documentary-Sound Is Half the Picture
Sound Is Half the Picture, Directed by Dede Maitre, 13min, Documentary, USA