2020 Winners

We would like to say thank you to all the filmmakers that have submitted they’re films…, selected and not selected. One day before the festival started the Cineworld Cinema in Dublin have closed down so it looks like we made the best decision to have the festival online and FesthomeTv was the best choice for us. 162 films was a lot of work but we just wanted to keep up with your expectations and the standard of your films, because what makes a good festival? Yes…good films. We just hope for better times next year, and please everyone stay safe.

The 2020 winners are.

Best International Short Film
Divertimento, Directed by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi, 30min, Drama-Mystery, 30 min, France, 2020

Best Director
Alexandre Singh, The Appointment, 20min, Horror, UK, 2019

Best Script
Noel Fuzellier, Mars Colony, Directed by Noel Fuzellier, 35min, Drama-SF, France, 2019

Best Music Video
Darkness, Directed by Yury Yarushnikov, 3min, Music Video, Russian Federation, 2020

Best Horror
Household Demons, Directed by John Gray, 9min, Horror, USA, 2020

Best Comedy
Home Wreckers, Directed by Joe Ferrera, 11min, Comedy, UK, 2019

Best Animation
Gon, The Little Fox, Directed by Takeshi Yashiro, 28min, Animation, Japan, 2019

Best Sound Design
Karim Shaker, Efímera “Ephemeral”, Directed by Paco Peregrín, 3min, Experimental, Spain, 2016

Best Score/Music
Kaspar Kaae, Isa, Directed by Christian Prener and Jens Langkjaer, 10min, Drama, Denmark, 2020

Best Student
Summit of Solitude, Directed by Andreas Bacher, 33min, Drama, Austria, 2020

Best Irish Short
In Orbit, Directed by Katie McNeice, 17min, Drama, Ireland, 2019

Best Actor
Mark McCullough, Alina, Directed by Rami Kodeih, 25min, Drama, USA, 2019

Best Actress
Laia Manzanares, Planet Earth Calling Ana, Directed by Fernando Bonelli, 20min, Drama, Spain, 2019

Best Documentary
12000 Km, Directed by Erik Nylander, 28min, Documentary, Sweeden, 2019

2020 Nominations

Best International Short Film
Thank You!, Directed by Maria Shulgia, 15min, Comedy-Drama, Russian Federation, 2020
Stroke Of Midnight, Directed by Niclas Ribbarp, 14min, Drama, Sweeden, 2018
#keepdistance, Directed by Roman Gonther, 31min, Drama, Germany, 2020
Cheyenne, Directed by Gerard Corporon, 19min, Drama, France, 2019
Planet Earth Calling Ana, Directed by Fernando Bonelli, 20min, Drama, Spain, 2019
The Priest, Directed by Michael Vukadinovich, 17min, Dark Comedy-Drama, USA, 2019
A Hand Full Of Rust, Directed by Conor Chandler Simpson, 10min, Drama, USA, 2020
Pipo And Blind Love, Directed by Le Gourrierec Hugo, 13min, France, Fiction-Music Video, 2019
The Dinner Guest, Directed by Dale Griffiths Stamos, 14min, Drama, USA, 2017
Avernus, Directed by Simon Ross, 11min, Drama, UK, 2020
The Train Catching Championships, Directed by Luke Flanagan, 10min, Drama, UK, 2020
Between Two Worlds, Directed by Setha Mongkhoun, 15min, Drama, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, 2020
Mars Colony, Directed by Noel Fuzellier, 35min, Drama-SF, France, 2019
About Us, Directed by Ruxandra Ghitescu, 16min, Drama, Romania, 2020
Divertimento, Directed by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi, 30min, Drama-Mystery, 30 min, France, 2020
Manasanamaha, Directed by Deepak Reddy, 17min, Comedy, India, 2020
Alina, Directed by Rami Kodeih, 25min, Drama, USA, 2019
Signal, Directed by Hengjun Li, 25min, Drama, China, 2019
Khisa (pocket), Directed by Raj Pritam More, 16min, Drama, India, 2020
Kleen, Directed by Shannon Van Metre, 15min, Drama, USA, 2019
Marie, Directed by Yudi Zhang, 15min, Drama-LGBTQ, USA, 2020
I Lived A Life With You, Directed by Elena Martínez Santos, 15min, Drama-LGBTQ, Spain, 2019

Best Director
Conor Chandler Simpson, A Hand Full Of Rust, 10min, Drama, USA, 2020
Gerard Corporon, Cheyenne, 19min, Drama, France, 2019
Michael Vukadinovich ,The Priest, 17min, Dark Comedy-Drama, USA, 2019
Noel Fuzellier, Mars Colony, 35min, Drama-SF, France, 2019
Keyvan Sheikhalishahi, Divertimento, 30min, Drama-Mystery, 30 min, France, 2020
Rami Kodeih, Alina, 25min, Drama, USA, 2019
Hengjun Li, Signal, 25min, Drama, China, 2019
Martin Clark, Jealous Alan, 16min, Comedy, UK, 2019
Eamonn Murphy, A Better You, 16min, Drama-SF, Ireland, 2019
Raj Pritam More Khisa (pocket), 16min, Drama, India, 2020
Katie McNeice, In Orbit, 17min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
Alexandre Singh, The Appointment, 20min, Horror, UK, 2019
Niels Bent, Kaifala,19min, Drama-Thriller, France, 2019

Best Script
Henrik Norman, Stroke Of Midnight, Directed by Niclas Ribbarp, 14min, Drama, Sweeden, 2018
Katie McNeice, In Orbit, Directed by Katie McNeice, 17min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
Dale Griffiths Stamos, The Dinner Guest, Directed by Dale Griffiths Stamos, 14min, Drama, USA, 2017
Keyvan Sheikhalishahi, Divertimento, Directed by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi, 30min, Drama-Mystery, 30 min, France, 2020
Noel Fuzellier, Mars Colony, Directed by Noel Fuzellier, 35min, Drama-SF, France, 2019
Nora Mariana Salim, Alina, Directed by Rami Kodeih, 25min, Drama, USA, 2019
Deepak Reddy, Manasanamaha, Directed by Deepak Reddy, 17min, Comedy, India, 2020

Best Music Video
Dermot Kennedy: Giants, Directed by Oriol Puig, 3min, Spain, Music Video, 2020
James Arthur feat. Travis Barker – You, Directed by Timon Birkhofer, 4min, Music Video, Germany, 2019
Waiting For Me-Madame Gandhi, Directed by Misha Ghose, 3min, Music Video, USA, 2020
Siffler, Directed by François Narboux, 4min, Music Video, France, 2018
Darkness, Directed by Yury Yarushnikov, 3min, Music Video, Russian Federation, 2020
Limbo, Directed by Saskia Dixie, 3min, Music Video, UK, 2019
Funky Cha, Directed by Kirill Kuzin, 4min, Music Video, USA, 2020
I Don’t Want To Stay, Directed by Jérémy Engel, 5min, Music Video, France, 2020
Wasted, Directed by Denys Shchukin, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Ukraine, 2020
Let’s Stay Miserable Together, Directed by Pamela Claire, Co-director Mischa Baka, 4min, Music Video, Australia, 2020
Golden Legs, Directed by Spencer Davies, 3min, Music Video, USA, 2019
Mountain, Directed by Gabriel Thomas Ayache, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Israel, 2019

Best Horror
Household Demons, Directed by John Gray, 9min, Horror, USA, 2020
Ghost in The Machine, Directed by Craig Griffith, 11min, Horror-SF, UK, 2020
OverKill, Directed by Alex Montilla, 15min, Horror, USA, 2019
As The Devil Drives, Directed by Callum Patrick O’Brien, 19min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
The Raven, Directed by Damian Draven, 13min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
Zombies2020, Directed by Jack Barton, 6min, Comedy-Horror, Australia, 2020
The Appointment, Directed by Alexandre Singh, 20min, Horror, UK, 2019

Best Comedy
Best Friends, Directed by Craig Talbot, 5min, Comedy, UK, 2020
Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, Directed by Cal McGhee, 12min, Drama-Comedy, Ireland, 2019
Autumn Never Dies, Directed by Chris Quick, 25min, Comedy, UK, 2020
Everything Looks Better In The Sunshine, Directed by Jonathan Farrelly and Mark Smyth, 13min, Comedy, Ireland, 2019
Les Monstres, Directed by Leslie Carles, 16min, Comedy, France, 2019
Jealous Alan, Directed by Martin Clark, 16min, Comedy, UK, 2019
Home Wreckers, Directed by Joe Ferrera, 11min, Comedy, UK, 2019
The Life Of Bella, Directed by Andri Már Enoksson, 16min, Drama-Comedy, Iceland, 2020

Best Animation
The Bird & The Whale, Directed by Carol Freeman, 7min, Animation, Ireland, 2018
Gon, The Little Fox, Directed by Takeshi Yashiro, 28min, Animation, Japan, 2019
In the Land of the Flabby Schnook, Directed by Francis Gelinas, 6min, Animation, Canada, 2020
Bolero Station, Directed by Rolf Brönnimann, 10min, Animation, Switzerland, 2020
Oxygen, Directed by Rocky Grispen and Violette Belzer, 11min, Animation, Belgium, 2020
The Voyage, Directed by Jessica Patterson, 3min, Animation, Ireland, 2020
Twin Trees, Directed by Emmanuel Ollivier, 4min, Animation, France, 2020
My World, Directed by Daniel Poschinger, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Austria, 2019
Obits, Directed by Alix Lambert and Manual Cinema, 6min, Animation, USA, 2019

Best Sound Design
Household Demons, Directed by John Gray, 9min, Horror, USA, 2020
Efímera “Ephemeral”, Directed by Paco Peregrín, 3min, Experimental, Spain, 2016
A Hand Full Of Rust, Directed by Conor Chandler Simpson, 10min, Drama, USA, 2020
Alaraph, Directed by Guust Mulder, 17min, Netherlands, Fiction/Fantasy, 2018
The Appointment, Directed by Alexandre Singh, 20min, Horror, UK, 2019
Oxygen, Directed by Rocky Grispen and Violette Belzer, 11min, Animation, Belgium, 2020
Bolero Station, Directed by Rolf Brönnimann, 10min, Animation, Switzerland, 2020
In the Land of the Flabby Schnook, Directed by Francis Gelinas, 6min, Animation, Canada, 2020
Ghost in The Machine, Directed by Craig Griffith, 11min, Horror-SF, UK, 2020
Escape, Directed by Edward R. Gutierrez, 3min, Animation, USA, 2020
The Last Pizza, Directed by Gert Kombate, 7min, Comedy-Action, China, 2019
The Way the Future Was, Directed by Raphael Kryszek, 24min, Drama-SF, USA, 2018

Best Score/Music
A Hand Full Of Rust, Directed by Conor Chandler Simpson, 10min, Drama, USA, 2020
Chris McLoughlin, The Bird & The Whale, Directed by Carol Freeman, 7min, Animation, Ireland, 2018
Emer Kinsella, In Orbit, Directed by Katie McNeice, 17min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
Chris Anderson, Circus Sam, Directed by Rayner Wang, 31min, Drama-Family, Japan, 2019
Ross Euan Davidson, Deus Otiosus (The Idle God), Directed by Mat Braddy, 17min, Drama-SF, UK, 2020
Denis Chartrand, In the Land of the Flabby Schnook, Directed by Francis Gelinas, 6min, Animation, Canada, 2020
Kaspar Kaae, Isa, Directed by Christian Prener and Jens Langkjaer, 10min, Drama, Denmark, 2020
Matthijs Kieboom, Gabriël, Directed by Paul Haans, 13min, Drama, Netherlands, 2020
Nathan Bell, I Don’t Do This For Love, I Do This For Love – Nathan Bell On Tour, Directed by John Dower, 12min, Documentary, UK, 2020
Martin Kohlstedt, Martin Kohlstedt – Strom (Chapter II) Directed by Patrick Richter, 16min, Documentary, Germany, 2018

Best Student
Bringing Home The Blubber, Directed by Molly Adams, 20min, Documentary, UK, 2019
Summit of Solitude, Directed by Andreas Bacher, 33min, Drama, Austria, 2020
Clara’s Room, Directed by Pippa Molony, 3min, Experimental-Drama, Ireland, 2020
Starry Night, Directed by Emma Smith, 14min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
Fight Back, Directed by Loren Trabelsi, 19min, Drama, Israel, 2019
Tyrant, Directed by Barbara Mones, 9min, Animation, USA, 2018
J-1, Directed by Emmi Shockley, 17min, USA, 2020

Best Irish Short
Wine Lake, Directed by Platon Teodoris, 10min, Drama, Ireland-Australia, 2019
Her Name Was Emily, Directed by Eoin McGovern, 4min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
The Cancer Monster, Directed by Michael Costello, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
Loose Thread, Directed by Adam Wiliam Cahill, 26min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
The Ferry, Directed by Niall McKay, 25min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
Three Brothers Two, Directed by Craig Moore, 29min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
The Secret Box-The Rice Of Paperboy, Directed by G.S. Leitgeb, 10min, Adventure-Mystery, Ireland, 2019
A Better You, Directed by Eamonn Murphy, 16min, Drama-SF, Ireland, 2019
In Orbit, Directed by Katie McNeice, 17min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
Day In The Sun, Directed by Ciaran Crudden, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2019

Best Actor
Dmitry Lysenkov, Thank You!, Directed by Maria Shulgia, 15min, Comedy-Drama, Russian Federation, 2020
Kushagra Shah, Bully, Directed by Adhip Iyer, 24min, Drama, India, 2020
Jörg Pauly, #keepdistance, Directed by Roman Gonther, 31min, Drama, Germany, 2020
Sam Crane, The Appointment, Directed by Alexandre Singh, 20min, Horror, UK, 2019
Patton Oswalt, The Priest, Directed by Michael Vukadinovich, 17min, Dark Comedy-Drama, USA, 2019
Trung Ho, The Forest, Directed by Nguyen Viet Anh, 17min, Drama, Viet Nam, 2020
Kris Hitchen, The Train Catching Championships, Directed by Luke Flanagan, 10min, Drama, UK, 2020
Theo Van de Voorde, Mars Colony, Directed by Noel Fuzellier, 35min, Drama-SF, France, 2019
Bogdan Giurgica, Ionuț and Călin, Directed by Sorin Poamă, 18min, Drama-LGBTQ, Romania, 2018
Seán T. O’Meallaigh, A Better You, Directed by Eamonn Murphy, 16min, Drama-SF, Ireland, 2019
Mark McCullough, Alina, Directed by Rami Kodeih, 25min, Drama, USA, 2019
Seamus O’Rourke, Day In The Sun, Directed by Ciaran Crudden, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
Evan Williams, Tempest Desert, Directed by Talita Maia, 18min, Drama, USA, 2020

Best Actress
Alia Shawkat, Alina, Directed by Rami Kodeih, 25min, Drama, USA, 2019
Amy Russ, I See You Now, Directed by Tara Gadomski, 11min, Drama, USA, 2020
Sara Hagno, Stroke Of Midnight, Directed by Niclas Ribbarp, 14min, Drama, Sweeden, 2018
Fay Burwell, Home, Directed by Hsieh Meng Han, 15min, Drama, UK, 2020
Laia Manzanares, Planet Earth Calling Ana, Directed by Fernando Bonelli, 20min, Drama, Spain, 2019
Susie Redmond, Loose Thread, Directed by Adam Wiliam Cahill, 26min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
Huan Wang, Signal, Directed by Hengjun Li, 25min, Drama, China, 2019
Katie Chang, A HandFull Of Rust, Directed by Conor Chandler Simpson, 10min, Drama, USA, 2020
Iris Simpson, Remember When, Directed by Molly Moloney, 10min, Drama-Romance, Australia, 2020
Molly Leland, The Dinner Guest, Directed by Dale Griffiths Stamos, 14min, Drama, USA, 2017
Machita Daly, Marta, Directed by Benoît Verdier and Julien Verdier, 6min, Drama, France, 2019
Torrey DeVitto, Divertimento, Directed by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi, 30min, Drama-Mystery, 30 min, France, 2020
Eva Morris, The Cancer Monster, Directed by Michael Costello, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
Carolyn Goodyear, Home Wreckers, Directed by Joe Ferrera, 11min, Comedy, UK, 2019
Ellery Sprayberry, Circus Sam, Directed by Rayner Wang, 31min, Drama-Family, Japan, 2019

Best Documentary
Retribution, Directed by John Foley, 20 min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
When Mom Is Gone, Directed by Zeynep Gulru Kececiler, 29min, Documentary, Turkey, 2020
The Wise Fool, Directed by Geraldine Carr, 31min, Documentary, Canada, 2020
12000 Km, Directed by Erik Nylander, 28min, Documentary, Sweeden, 2019
Gringo Mike, Directed by Lorraine Harton, 18min, Documentary, Ireland-Peru, 2020
Martin Kohlstedt – Strom (Chapter II) Directed by Patrick Richter, 16min, Documentary, Germany, 2018
Marginalized Nation, Directed by Francisco Alberto Galán S., 16min, Documentary, Colombia, 2020
Facing the Distance, Directed by Ginger Port and Emma Olson, 12min, Documentary, USA, 2020
Bringing Home The Blubber, Directed by Molly Adams, 20min, Documentary, UK, 2019

Tickets are available now for DISFMF 2020

The 9th edition of DISFMF will take place online on FesthomeTV. We have selected 162 shorts and music videos.

20 programmes in total.

Tickets for each programme 1€

Full festival pass 10€ : For viewers outside Ireland, this include programmes 1 to 17.

                                       : For Irish viewers we have available to watch 20 programmes.

Everyone stay safe and we hope to meet you next year at the CINEMAS.

Find ticket  HERE

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 1       Buy Tickets Here

1. Pipo And Blind Love, Directed by Le Gourrierec Hugo, 13min, France, Fiction-Music Video, 2019

2. Her Name Was Emily, Directed by Eoin McGovern, 4min, Drama, Ireland, 2020

3. Alaraph, Directed by Guust Mulder, 17min, Netherlands, Fiction/Fantasy, 2018

4. Salman bin Hamad: A Vision of Promise, Directed by Eva Daoud, 28min, Bahrain, Documentary, 2020

5. The She-Wolf, Directed by Svetlana Trébulle, 23min, France, Drama-Fantasy, 2019

6. The Bird & The Whale, Directed by Carol Freeman, 7min, Animation, Ireland, 2018

7. The Wise Fool, Directed by Geraldine Carr, 31min, Documentary, Canada, 2020

8. Flat White, Directed by Alan Markey, 7min, Drama, Ireland, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 2    Buy Tickets Here

1. 12.000 Km, Directed by Erik Nylander, 28min, Documentary, Sweeden, 2019

2. Boneyard Ballet, Directed by Steven Holleran, 4min, Web/New Media, USA, 2020

3. The Maroon Bomber, Directed by Joshua M. Thomas, 10min, Documentary, USA, 2020

4. Thank You!, Directed by Maria Shulgia, 15min, Comedy-Drama, Russian Federation, 2020

5. Bits and Pieces, Directed by James Dunnison, 7min, Drama, Canada, 2020

6. Twin Trees, Directed by Emmanuel Ollivier, 4min, Animation, France, 2020

7. I See You Now, Directed by Tara Gadomski, 11min, Drama, USA, 2020

8. See Me Thru-Madame Gandhi, Directed by Dejha Ti, Ania Catherine, 4min, Music Video-LGBTQ, USA, 2020

9. Bully, Directed by Adhip Iyer, 24min, Drama, India, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 3     Buy Tickets Here

1. Waiting For Me-Madame Gandhi, Directed by Misha Ghose, 3min, Music Video, USA, 2020

2. Getting In, Directed by Richard Keaney, 9min, Drama, Ireland, 2020

3. In Our Day, Directed by Jason Figgis, 8min, Drama, Ireland, 2020

4. Stroke Of Midnight, Directed by Niclas Ribbarp, 14min, Drama, Sweeden, 2018

5. Rawr, Directed by Sorcha McGlinchey, 3min, Animation, UK, 2020

6. The Voyage, Directed by Jessica Patterson, 3min, Animation, Ireland, 2020

7. Oxygen, Directed by Rocky Grispen and Violette Belzer, 11min, Animation, Belgium, 2020

8. Household Demons, Directed by John Gray, 9min, Horror, USA, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 4    Buy Tickets Here

 

1. Bolero Station, Directed by Rolf Brönnimann, 10min, Animation, Switzerland, 2020

2. Fight Back, Directed by Loren Trabelsi, 19min, Drama, Israel, 2019

3. Home, Directed by Hsieh Meng Han, 15min, Drama, UK, 2020

4. In the Land of the Flabby Schnook, Directed by Francis Gelinas, 6min, Animation, Canada, 2020

5. Zombies2020, Directed by Jack Barton, 6min, Comedy-Horror, Australia, 2020

6. Gringo Mike, Directed by Lorraine Harton, 18min, Documentary, Ireland-Peru, 2020

7. Ghost In The Machine, Directed by Craig Griffith, 11min, Horror-SF, UK, 2020

8. Too tired to sleep but I’m ok, Directed by Patrick Doran, 4min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 5    Buy Ticket Here

1. Doubts, Directed by Julie Flanders, 3min, Animation, USA, 2018

2. The Life Of Bella, Directed by Anna Karen Eyjòlfsdóttir & Andri Már Enoksson, 16min, Drama-Comedy, Iceland, 2020

3. Escape, Directed by Edward R. Gutierrez, 3min, Animation, USA, 2020

4. Planet Earth Calling Ana, Directed by Fernando Bonelli, 20min, Drama, Spain, 2019

5. Best Friends, Directed by Craig Talbot, 5min, Comedy, UK, 2020

6. Robin, Directed by Shane McCabe, 9min, Drama, Ireland, 2019

7. Wine Lake, Directed by Platon Teodoris, 10min, Drama, Ireland-Australia, 2019

8. The Priest, Directed by Michael Vukadinovich, 17min, Dark Comedy-Drama, USA, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 6    Buy Tickets Here

1. Loose Thread, Directed by Adam Wiliam Cahill, 26min, Drama, Ireland, 2019

2. A Handful Of Rust, Directed by Conor Chandler Simpson, 10min, Drama, USA, 2020

3. In Front, Directed by Oswaldo Colon Ortiz, 5min, Music Video, Puerto Rico, 2020

4. Isa, Directed by Christian Prener and Jens Langkjaer, 10min, Drama, Denmark, 2020

5. Potato Family, Directed by Lori Hamilton, 2min, Animation, USA, 2020

6. The Early House, Directed by Derek O’Connor, 12min, Horror, Ireland 2020

7. The Dinner Guest, Directed by Dale Griffiths Stamos, 14min, Drama, USA, 2017

8. Ms. In-Between, Directed by Brian-Durcan, 4min, Horror, Ireland, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 7     Buy Tickets Here

1. Summit Of Solitude, Directed by Andreas Bacher, 33min, Drama, Austria, 2020

2. Pachanga, Directed by Karl Sruhe, 5min, Music Video-Animation, Ukraine, 2020

3. A Long Way From Home, Directed by Jannik Ohlendieck, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2019

4. The Raven, Directed by Damian Draven, 13min, Horror, Ireland, 2019

5. Avernus, Directed by Simon Ross, 11min, Drama, UK, 2020

6. Clara’s Room, Directed by Pippa Molony, 3min, Experimental-Drama, Ireland, 2020

7. Marta, Directed by Benoît Verdier and Julien Verdier, 6min, Drama, France, 2019

8. Darkness, Directed by Yury Yarushnikov, 3min, Music Video, Russian Federation, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 8    Buy Tickets Here

1. The Forest, Directed by Nguyen Viet Anh, 17min, Drama, Viet Nam, 2020

2. The Cancer Monster, Directed by Michael Costello, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2020

3. Bitch, Directed by Darragh Moran, 13min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020

4. Belief And Belonging, Directed by Darren Doyle, 11min, Documentary, Ireland, 2020

5. Gabriël, Directed by Paul Haans, 13min, Drama, Netherlands, 2020

6. Between Two Worlds, Directed by Setha Mongkhoun, 15min, Drama, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, 2020

7. Mars Colony, Directed by Noel Fuzellier, 35min, Drama-SF, France, 2019

8. Golden Legs, Directed by Spencer Davies, 3min, Music Video, USA, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 9    Buy Tickets Here

1. Starry Night, Directed by Emma Smith, 14min, Drama, Ireland, 2019

2. Baby Teeth, Directed by Sonya Chwyl and Anik Desmarais-Spencer, 13min, Dark Comedy, Canada, 2020

3. Tin Pigeons: Closer, Directed by Tommy Creagh, 3min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020

4. The Ferry, Directed by Niall McKay, 25min, Drama, Ireland, 2019

5. Charm Controller, Directed by Fergus Mulligan, 5min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020

6. About Us, Directed by Ruxandra Ghitescu, 16min, Drama, Romania, 2020

7. Breakdown 2020, Directed by Sándor Gál, 15min, Drama-Thriller, Hungary, 2020

8. Martin Kohlstedt – Strom (Chapter II) Directed by Patrick Richter, 16min, Documentary, Germany, 2018

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 10    Buy Tickets Here

1. Kanaku y El Tigre “Abre los Brazos Como un Avion”, Directed by Mika Bast, 4min, Peru, 2020

2. Grandpa’s Ranch, Directed by Gustavo Rosa, 10min, Documentary, Brasil, 2019

3. Mary!Mary!Mary!, Directed by Conor Tobin, 9min, Horror, Ireland, 2020

4. OverKill, Directed by Alex Montilla, 15min, Horror, USA, 2019

5. I Lived A Life With You, Directed by Elena Martínez Santos, 15min, Drama-LGBTQ, Spain, 2019

6. Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, Directed by Cal McGhee, 12min, Drama-Comedy, Ireland, 2019

7. Circus Sam, Directed by Rayner Wang, 31min, Drama-Family, Japan, 2019

8. Funky Cha, Directed by Kirill Kuzin, 4min, Music Video, USA, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 11    Buy Tickets Here

1. I Don’t Want To Stay, Directed by Jérémy Engel, 5min, Music Video, France, 2020

2. Facing the Distance, Directed by Ginger Port and Emma Olson, 12min, Documentary, USA, 2020

3. Cramming, Directed by Dan Perlman, 15min, Comedy-Drama, USA, 2020

4. Three Brothers Two, Directed by Craig Moore, 29min, Drama, Ireland, 2020

5. The Secret Box-The Rice Of Paperboy, Directed by G.S. Leitgeb, 10min, Adventure-Mystery, Ireland, 2019

6. J-1, Directed by Emmi Shockley, 17min, USA, 2020

7. In Orbit, Directed by Katie McNeice, 17min, Drama, Ireland, 2019

8. Even The Sun Don’t Shine On Lonely Hearts In Shadow, Directed by Richard Harvey, 5min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 12    Buy Tickets Here

1. Walk A Mile, Directed by Judith Cowley, 15min, Drama, New Zealand, 2019

2. Marginalized Nation, Directed by Francisco Alberto Galán S., 16min, Documentary, Colombia, 2020

3. Manasanamaha, Directed by Deepak Reddy, 17min, Comedy, India, 2020

4. The Fruitful, Directed by John Collins, 7min, Experimental, Ireland, 2018

5. Autumn Never Dies, Directed by Chris Quick, 25min, Comedy, UK, 2020

6. Yellow Rose, Directed by Xin Li, 4min, Music Video, Australia, 2017

7. Circle Of Stone, Directed by Mark Andrews, 19min, Horror-Sci-Fi, USA, 2019

8. The Pianists, Directed by Paul Guerin and François Guerin, 13min, Drama, France, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 13    Buy Tickets Here

1. It Can’t (be), Directed by Luca Vecchi, 6min, Drama, Italy, 2019

2. The Favor, Directed by Henry Bruno, 14min, Drama, France, 2019

3. What Once Was, Directed by Esther Badenhorst, 4min, Music Video, South Africa, 2020

4. Afterimage, Directed by Ross O’Hara, 10min, Horror, Ireland, 2020

5. I Don’t Do This For Love, I Do This For Love – Nathan Bell On Tour, Directed by John Dower, 12min, Documentary, UK, 2020

6. Don’t Sing, Directed by Conor Johnston, 12min, Comedy-Musical, Ireland, 2019

7. Aicha, Directed by Zakaria Nouri, 22min, Drama, Morocco, 2020

8. Like Turtles, Directed by David Mandell, 23min, Drama, USA, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 14     Buy Tickete Here

1. Wasted, Directed by Denys Shchukin, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Ukraine, 2020

2. With Arms Wide Open, Directed by George Paraschiv, 14min, Drama, Romania, 2020

3. Last Date, Directed by Marielle Sjømo Samstad, 13min, Thriller, Germany, 2019

4. Wrong Number, Directed by Talon Gonzalez, 9min, Drama-Thriller, USA, 2020

5. It’s A Good Day, Directed by Andreas Eggen, 13min, Documentary, Norway, 2019

6. Kaifala, Directed by Niels Bent, 19min, Drama-Thriller, France, 2019

7. Signal, Directed by Hengjun Li, 25min, Drama, China, 2019

8. The Goose And The Gander, Directed by Ashley Treacy, 5min, Animation, Ireland, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 15     Buy Tickets Here

1. Let’s Stay Miserable Together, Directed by Pamela Claire, Co-director Mischa Baka, 4min, Music Video, Australia, 2020

2. Walls Of Limerick, Directed by Arturo Bandinelli, 8min, Experimental-Music Video, Ireland, 2019

3. Everything Looks Better In The Sunshine, Directed by Jonathan Farrelly and Mark Smyth, 13min, Comedy, Ireland, 2019

4. Khisa (pocket), Directed by Raj Pritam More, 16min, Drama, India, 2020

5. Obits, Directed by Alix Lambert and Manual Cinema, 6min, Animation, USA, 2019

6. Parenting, Directed by Aoife Nic Ardghail, 5min, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 2020

7. Retribution, Directed by John Foley, 20 min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019

8. Les Monstres, Directed by Leslie Carles, 16min, Comedy, France, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 16    Buy Tickets Here

1. Jealous Alan, Directed by Martin Clark, 16min, Comedy, UK, 2019

2. Hear Hear, Directed by Emmet O’Brien, 5min, Horror, Ireland, 2019

3. Grey Rainbow, Directed by Mengyuan Xue and Xuejun Zhong, Drama-SF, 7min, China, 2020

4. Discontent, Directed by Tony O’Donnell, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2019

5. Match, Directed by Laura O’ Shea & Tony Doyle, 12min, Drama, Ireland, 2019

6. My World, Directed by Daniel Poschinger, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Austria, 2019

7. The Train Catching Championships, Directed by Luke Flanagan, 10min, Drama, UK, 2020

8. Limbo, Directed by Saskia Dixie, 3min, Music Video, UK, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 17    Buy Tickets Here

1. Bill O’Dea: Fungophilic, Directed by Al Butler, 5min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019

2. Kleen, Directed by Shannon Van Metre, 15min, Drama, USA, 2019

3. Life`s Addictions, Directed by Shay Casserley, 11min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019

4. Day In The Sun, Directed by Ciaran Crudden, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2019

5. James Arthur feat. Travis Barker – You, Directed by Timon Birkhofer, 4min, Music Video, Germany, 2019

6. The Way The Future Was, Directed by Raphael Kryszek, 24min, Drama-SF, USA, 2018

7. Home Wreckers, Directed by Joe Ferrera, 11min, Comedy, UK, 2019

8. Mountain, Directed by Gabriel Thomas Ayache, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Israel, 2019

Ireland Viewing Only 9th-11th October Programme 18    Buy Tickets Here

1. #keepdistance, Directed by Roman Gonther, 31min, Drama, Germany, 2020

2. Bringing Home The Blubber, Directed by Molly Adams, 20min, Documentary, UK, 2019

3. Dermot Kennedy: Giants, Directed by Oriol Puig, 3min, Spain, Music Video, 2020

4. Deus Otiosus (The Idle God), Directed by Mat Braddy, 17min, Drama-SF, UK, 2020

5. Fail In Love-Berlin, Directed by Cécile Rousset, Romain Blanc-Tailleur, Adrienne Nowak, 4min, Animation-Documentary, France, 2020

6. Kite, Directed by HongWei Wang, 16min, Animation, China, 2020

7. If We Were Friends, Directed by Xiaoxiao Yue, 15min, Drama, China, 2019

8. Tyrant, Directed by Barbara Mones, 9min, Animation, USA, 2018

Ireland Viewing Only 9th-11th October -Programme 19     Buy Tckets Here

1. Marie, Directed by Yudi Zhang, 15min, Drama-LGBTQ, USA, 2020

2. Tempest Desert, Directed by Talita Maia, 18min, Drama, USA, 2020

3. The Appointment, Directed by Alexandre Singh, 20min, Horror, UK, 2019

4. When Mom Is Gone, Directed by Zeynep Gulru Kececiler, 29min, Documentary, Turkey, 2020

5. Alina, Directed by Rami Kodeih, 25min, Drama, USA, 2019

6. As The Devil Drives, Directed by Callum Patrick O’Brien, 19min, Horror, Ireland, 2019

7. Cheyenne, Directed by Gerard Corporon, 19min, Drama, France, 2019

8. Efímera (“Ephemeral”), Directed by Paco Peregrín, 3min, Experimental, Spain, 2016

Ireland Viewing Only 9th-11th October -Programme 20     Buy Tickets Here

1. A Better You, Directed by Eamonn Murphy, 16min, Drama-SF, Ireland, 2019

2. Giving Away The Bride, Directed by Vardhan S.N.Dhaimodkar, 12min, Comedy-Drama, India, 2020

3. Ionuț and Călin, Directed by Sorin Poamă, 18min, Drama-LGBTQ, Romania, 2018

4. Girl In The Window, Directed by Gary Boyd, 11min, Comedy, Ireland, 2019

5. Remember When, Directed by Molly Moloney, 10min, Drama-Romance, Australia, 2020

6. The Last Pizza, Directed by Gert Kombate, 7min, Comedy-Action, China, 2019

7. Divertimento, Directed by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi, 30min, Drama-Mystery, 30 min, France, 2020

8. Gon, The Little Fox, Directed by Takeshi Yashiro, 28min, Animation, Japan, 2019

9. Siffler, Directed by François Narboux, 4min, Music Video, France, 2018

Official Selection 2020

1. Dermot Kennedy: Giants, Directed by Oriol Puig, 3min, Spain, Music Video, 2020
2. Alaraph, Directed by Guust Mulder, 17min, Netherlands, Fiction/Fantasy, 2018
3. Salman bin Hamad: A Vision of Promise, Directed by Eva Daoud, 28min, Bahrain, Documentary, 2020
4. The She-Wolf, Directed by Svetlana Trébulle, 23min, France, Drama-Fantasy, 2019
5. Pipo And Blind Love, Directed by Le Gourrierec Hugo, 13min, France, Fiction-Music Video, 2019
6. The Bird & The Whale, Directed by Carol Freeman, 7min, Animation, Ireland, 2018
7. Too tired to sleep but I’m ok, Directed by Patrick Doran, 4min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020
8. Her Name Was Emily, Directed by Eoin McGovern, 4min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
9. The Wise Fool, Directed by Geraldine Carr, 31min, Documentary, Canada, 2020
10. Boneyard Ballet, Directed by Steven Holleran, 4min, Web/New Media, USA, 2020
11. The Maroon Bomber, Directed by Joshua M. Thomas, 10min, Documentary, USA, 2020
12. Thank You!, Directed by Maria Shulgia, 15min, Comedy-Drama, Russian Federation, 2020
13. Bits and Pieces, Directed by James Dunnison, 7min, Drama, Canada, 2020
14. Twin Trees, Directed by Emmanuel Ollivier, 4min, Animation, France, 2020
15. I See You Now, Directed by Tara Gadomski, 11min, Drama, USA, 2020
16. See Me Thru-Madame Gandhi, Directed by Dejha Ti, Ania Catherine, 4min, Music Video-LGBTQ, USA, 2020
17. Bully, Directed by Adhip Iyer, 24min, Drama, India, 2020
18. Waiting For Me-Madame Gandhi, Directed by Misha Ghose, 3min, Music Video, USA, 2020
19. Getting In, Directed by Richard Keaney, 9min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
20. In Our Day, Directed by Jason Figgis, 8min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
21. Stroke Of Midnight, Directed by Niclas Ribbarp, 14min, Drama, Sweeden, 2018
22. 12000 Km, Directed by Erik Nylander, 28min, Documentary, Sweeden, 2019
23. Rawr, Directed by Sorcha McGlinchey, 3min, Animation, UK, 2020
24. The Voyage, Directed by Jessica Patterson, 3min, Animation, Ireland, 2020
25. Oxygen, Directed by Rocky Grispen and Violette Belzer, 11min, Animation, Belgium, 2020
26. #keepdistance, Directed by Roman Gonther, 31min, Drama, Germany, 2020
27. Household Demons, Directed by John Gray, 9min, Horror, USA, 2020
28. Flat White, Directed by Alan Markey, 7min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
29. Bolero Station, Directed by Rolf Brönnimann, 10min, Animation, Switzerland, 2020
30. Deus Otiosus (The Idle God), Directed by Mat Braddy, 17min, Drama-SF, UK, 2020
31. Home, Directed by Hsieh Meng Han, 15min, Drama, UK, 2020
32. It Can’t (be), Directed by Luca Vecchi, 6min, Drama, Italy, 2019
33. In the Land of the Flabby Schnook, Directed by Francis Gelinas, 6min, Animation, Canada, 2020
34. Efímera (“Ephemeral”), Directed by Paco Peregrín, 3min, Experimental, Spain, 2016
35. Zombies2020, Directed by Jack Barton, 6min, Comedy-Horror, Australia, 2020
36. Gringo Mike, Directed by Lorraine Harton, 18min, Documentary, Ireland-Peru, 2020
37. Ghost In The Machine, Directed by Craig Griffith, 11min, Horror-SF, UK, 2020
38. Doubts, Directed by Julie Flanders, 3min, Animation, USA, 2018
39. The Life Of Bella, Directed by Andri Már Enoksson, 16min, Drama-Comedy, Iceland, 2020
40. Escape, Directed by Edward R. Gutierrez, 3min, Animation, USA, 2020
41. Cheyenne, Directed by Gerard Corporon, 19min, Drama, France, 2019
42. Planet Earth Calling Ana, Directed by Fernando Bonelli, 20min, Drama, Spain, 2019
43. The Appointment, Directed by Alexandre Singh, 20min, Horror, UK, 2019
44. Best Friends, Directed by Craig Talbot, 5min, Comedy, UK, 2020
45. Robin, Directed by Shane McCabe, 9min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
46. Wine Lake, Directed by Platon Teodoris, 10min, Drama, Ireland-Australia, 2019
47. The Priest, Directed by Michael Vukadinovich, 17min, Dark Comedy-Drama, USA, 2019
48. Loose Thread, Directed by Adam Wiliam Cahill, 26min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
49. A Hand Full Of Rust, Directed by Conor Chandler Simpson, 10min, Drama, USA, 2020
50. In Front, Directed by Oswaldo Colon Ortiz, 5min, Music Video, Puerto Rico, 2020
51. Siffler, Directed by François Narboux, 4min, Music Video, France, 2018
52. Fail In Love-Berlin, Directed by Cécile Rousset, Romain Blanc-Tailleur, Adrienne Nowak, 4min, Animation-Documentary, France, 2020
53. Isa, Directed by Christian Prener and Jens Langkjaer, 10min, Drama, Denmark, 2020
54. Darkness, Directed by Yury Yarushnikov, 3min, Music Video, Russian Federation, 2020
55. Potato Family, Directed by Lori Hamilton, 2min, Animation, USA, 2020
56. Limbo, Directed by Saskia Dixie, 3min, Music Video, UK, 2019
57. The Early House, Directed by Derek O’Connor, 12min, Horror, 2020
58. Remember When, Directed by Molly Moloney, 10min, Drama-Romance, Australia, 2020
59. Marie, Directed by Yudi Zhang, 15min, Drama-LGBTQ, USA, 2020
60. The Dinner Guest, Directed by Dale Griffiths Stamos, 14min, Drama, USA, 2017
61. Ms. In-Between, Directed by Brian-Durcan, 4min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
62. Gon, The Little Fox, Directed by Takeshi Yashiro, 28min, Animation, Japan, 2019
63. Summit Of Solitude, Directed by Andreas Bacher, 33min, Drama, Austria, 2020
64. A Long Way From Home, Directed by Jannik Ohlendieck, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
65. The Raven, Directed by Damian Draven, 13min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
66. Avernus, Directed by Simon Ross, 11min, Drama, UK, 2020
67. Clara’s Room, Directed by Pippa Molony, 3min, Experimental-Drama, Ireland, 2020
68. Marta, Directed by Benoît Verdier and Julien Verdier, 6min, Drama, France, 2019
69. The Forest, Directed by Nguyen Viet Anh, 17min, Drama, Viet Nam, 2020
70. The Cancer Monster, Directed by Michael Costello, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
71. Bitch, Directed by Darragh Moran, 13min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
72. Giving Away The Bride, Directed by Vardhan S.N.Dhaimodkar, 12min, Comedy-Drama, India, 2020
73. Belief And Belonging, Directed by Darren Doyle, 11min, Documentary, Ireland, 2020
74. The Train Catching Championships, Directed by Luke Flanagan, 10min, Drama, UK, 2020
75. Gabriël, Directed by Paul Haans, 13min, Drama, Netherlands, 2020
76. Between Two Worlds, Directed by Setha Mongkhoun, 15min, Drama, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, 2020
77. Mars Colony, Directed by Noel Fuzellier, 35min, Drama-SF, France, 2019
78. Starry Night, Directed by Emma Smith, 14min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
79. Baby Teeth, Directed by Sonya Chwyl and Anik Desmarais-Spencer, 13min, Dark Comedy, Canada, 2020
80. Tin Pigeons: Closer, Directed by Tommy Creagh, 3min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020
81. The Ferry, Directed by Niall McKay, 25min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
82. Charm Controller, Directed by Fergus Mulligan, 5min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
83. About Us, Directed by Ruxandra Ghitescu, 16min, Drama, Romania, 2020
84. Breakdown 2020, Directed by Sándor Gál, 15min, Drama-Thriller, Hungary, 2020
85. Martin Kohlstedt – Strom (Chapter II) Directed by Patrick Richter, 16min, Documentary, Germany, 2018
86. Divertimento, Directed by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi, 30min, Drama-Mystery, 30 min, France, 2020
87. Kanaku y El Tigre “Abre los Brazos Como un Avion”, Directed by Mika Bast, 4min, Peru, 2020
88. Funky Cha, Directed by Kirill Kuzin, 4min, Music Video, USA, 2020
89. Grandpa’s Ranch, Directed by Gustavo Rosa, 10min, Documentary, Brasil, 2019
90. Mary!Mary!Mary!, Directed by Conor Tobin, 9min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
91. OverKill, Directed by Alex Montilla, 15min, Horror, USA, 2019
92. I Lived A Life With You, Directed by Elena Martínez Santos, 15min, Drama-LGBTQ, Spain, 2019
93. Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, Directed by Cal McGhee, 12min, Drama-Comedy, Ireland, 2019
94. Pachanga, Directed by Karl Sruhe, 5min, Music Video-Animation, Ukraine, 2020
95. I Don’t Want To Stay, Directed by Jérémy Engel, 5min, Music Video, France, 2020
96. Facing the Distance, Directed by Ginger Port and Emma Olson, 12min, Documentary, USA, 2020
97. Cramming, Directed by Dan Perlman, 15min, Comedy-Drama, USA, 2020
98. Three Brothers Two, Directed by Craig Moore, 29min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
99. The Secret Box-The Rice Of Paperboy, Directed by G.S. Leitgeb, 10min, Adventure-Mystery, Ireland, 2019
100. J-1, Directed by Emmi Shockley, 17min, USA, 2020
101. Even The Sun Don’t Shine On Lonely Hearts In Shadow, Directed by Richard Harvey, 5min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020
102. Marginalized Nation, Directed by Francisco Alberto Galán S., 16min, Documentary, Colombia, 2020
103. Fight Back, Directed by Loren Trabelsi, 19min, Drama, Israel, 2019
104. Ionuț and Călin, Directed by Sorin Poamă, 18min, Drama-LGBTQ, Romania, 2018
105. Manasanamaha, Directed by Deepak Reddy, 17min, Comedy, India, 2020
106. The Fruitful, Directed by John Collins, 7min, Experimental, Ireland, 2018
107. Autumn Never Dies, Directed by Chris Quick, 25min, Comedy, UK, 2020
108. Yellow Rose, Directed by Xin Li, 4min, Music Video, Australia, 2017
109. Circle Of Stone, Directed by Mark Andrews, 19min, Horror-Sci-Fi, USA, 2019
110. The Pianists, Directed by Paul Guerin and François Guerin, 13min, Drama, France, 2019
111. The Favor, Directed by Henry Bruno, 14min, Drama, France, 2019
112. What Once Was, Directed by Esther Badenhorst, 4min, Music Video, South Africa, 2020
113. A Better You, Directed by Eamonn Murphy, 16min, Drama-SF, Ireland, 2019
114. Afterimage, Directed by Ross O’Hara, 10min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
115. I Don’t Do This For Love, I Do This For Love – Nathan Bell On Tour, Directed by John Dower, 12min, Documentary, UK, 2020
116. Don’t Sing, Directed by Conor Johnston, 12min, Comedy-Musical, Ireland, 2019
117. Aicha, Directed by Zakaria Nouri, 22min, Drama, Morocco, 2020
118. Like Turtles, Directed by David Mandell, 23min, Drama, USA, 2019
119. When Mom Is Gone, Directed by Zeynep Gulru Kececiler, 29min, Documentary, Turkey, 2020
120. Wasted, Directed by Denys Shchukin, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Ukraine, 2020
121. With Arms Wide Open, Directed by George Paraschiv, 14min, Drama, Romania, 2020
122. Last Date, Directed by Marielle Sjømo Samstad, 13min, Thriller, Germany, 2019
123. As The Devil Drives, Directed by Callum Patrick O’Brien, 19min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
124. Wrong Number, Directed by Talon Gonzalez, 9min, Drama-Thriller, USA, 2020
125. It’s A Good Day, Directed by Andreas Eggen, 13min, Documentary, Norway, 2019
126. Alina, Directed by Rami Kodeih, 25min, Drama, USA, 2019
127. Kaifala, Directed by Niels Bent, 19min, Drama-Thriller, France, 2019
128. Signal, Directed by Hengjun Li, 25min, Drama, China, 2019
129. The Goose And The Gander, Directed by Ashley Treacy, 5min, Animation, Ireland, 2020
130. Let’s Stay Miserable Together, Directed by Pamela Claire, Co-director Mischa Baka, 4min, Music Video, Australia, 2020
131. Tempest Desert, Directed by Talita Maia, 18min, Drama, USA, 2020
132. Walls Of Limerick, Directed by Arturo Bandinelli, 8min, Experimental-Music Video, Ireland, 2019
133. Kite, Directed by HongWei Wang, 16min, Animation, China, 2020
134. Girl In The Window, Directed by Gary Boyd, 11min, Comedy, Ireland, 2019
135. Everything Looks Better In The Sunshine, Directed by Jonathan Farrelly and Mark Smyth, 13min, Comedy, Ireland, 2019
136. Khisa (pocket), Directed by Raj Pritam More, 16min, Drama, India, 2020
137. Obits, Directed by Alix Lambert and Manual Cinema, 6min, Animation, USA, 2019
138. Parenting, Directed by Aoife Nic Ardghail, 5min, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 2020
139. Retribution, Directed by John Foley, 20 min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
140. Les Monstres, Directed by Leslie Carles, 16min, Comedy, France, 2019
141. Jealous Alan, Directed by Martin Clark, 16min, Comedy, UK, 2019
142. Hear Hear, Directed by Emmet O’Brien, 5min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
143. Grey Rainbow, Directed by Mengyuan Xue and Xuejun Zhong, Drama-SF, 7min, China, 2020
144. Golden Legs, Directed by Spencer Davies, 3min, Music Video, USA, 2019
145. Discontent, Directed by Tony O’Donnell, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
146. The Last Pizza, Directed by Gert Kombate, 7min, Comedy-Action, China, 2019
147. Match, Directed by Laura O’ Shea & Tony Doyle, 12min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
148. My World, Directed by Daniel Poschinger, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Austria, 2019
149. Tyrant, Directed by Barbara Mones, 9min, Animation, USA, 2018
150. Bill O’Dea: Fungophilic, Directed by Al Butler, 5min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
151. In Orbit, Directed by Katie McNeice, 17min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
152. Kleen, Directed by Shannon Van Metre, 15min, Drama, USA, 2019
153. Bringing Home The Blubber, Directed by Molly Adams, 20min, Documentary, UK, 2019
154. Life`s Addictions, Directed by Shay Casserley, 11min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
155. Day In The Sun, Directed by Ciaran Crudden, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
156. James Arthur feat. Travis Barker – You, Directed by Timon Birkhofer, 4min, Music Video, Germany, 2019
157. Walk A Mile, Directed by Judith Cowley, 15min, Drama, New Zealand, 2019
158. The Way The Future Was, Directed by Raphael Kryszek, 24min, Drama-SF, USA, 2018
159. Home Wreckers, Directed by Joe Ferrera, 11min, Comedy, UK, 2019
160. If We Were Friends, Directed by Xiaoxiao Yue, 15min, Drama, China, 2019
161. Mountain, Directed by Gabriel Thomas Ayache, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Israel, 2019
162. Circus Sam, Directed by Rayner Wang, 31min, Drama-Family, Japan, 2019

Full Short Films Programme 2020

Download here the Full Short Films Programme 2020

Due to Covid-19 and level 3 restrictions in Ireland some of the cinemas are closing down. We made the decision that the 9th edition of Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival to take place on FesthomeTV.
We have selected 162 shorts and music videos from over 30 countries and we are proud with the selection we made. We will update this page with links direct to FesthomeTV on each programme.
17 programmes can be viewed worldwide and 3 programmes can be viewed only in Ireland.
We are disappointed that we are not going to meet you guys as every year for the last 8 editions but this is the best way to keep everyone safe and be able to show the selected films. 

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 1

1. Pipo And Blind Love, Directed by Le Gourrierec Hugo, 13min, France, Fiction-Music Video, 2019
2. Her Name Was Emily, Directed by Eoin McGovern, 4min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
3. Alaraph, Directed by Guust Mulder, 17min, Netherlands, Fiction/Fantasy, 2018
4. Salman bin Hamad: A Vision of Promise, Directed by Eva Daoud, 28min, Bahrain, Documentary, 2020
5. The She-Wolf, Directed by Svetlana Trébulle, 23min, France, Drama-Fantasy, 2019
6. The Bird & The Whale, Directed by Carol Freeman, 7min, Animation, Ireland, 2018
7. The Wise Fool, Directed by Geraldine Carr, 31min, Documentary, Canada, 2020
8. Flat White, Directed by Alan Markey, 7min, Drama, Ireland, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 2

1. 12000 Km, Directed by Erik Nylander, 28min, Documentary, Sweeden, 2019
2. Boneyard Ballet, Directed by Steven Holleran, 4min, Web/New Media, USA, 2020
3. The Maroon Bomber, Directed by Joshua M. Thomas, 10min, Documentary, USA, 2020
4. Thank You!, Directed by Maria Shulgia, 15min, Comedy-Drama, Russian Federation, 2020
5. Bits and Pieces, Directed by James Dunnison, 7min, Drama, Canada, 2020
6. Twin Trees, Directed by Emmanuel Ollivier, 4min, Animation, France, 2020
7. I See You Now, Directed by Tara Gadomski, 11min, Drama, USA, 2020
8. See Me Thru-Madame Gandhi, Directed by Dejha Ti, Ania Catherine, 4min, Music Video-LGBTQ, USA, 2020
9. Bully, Directed by Adhip Iyer, 24min, Drama, India, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 3

1. Waiting For Me-Madame Gandhi, Directed by Misha Ghose, 3min, Music Video, USA, 2020
2. Getting In, Directed by Richard Keaney, 9min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
3. In Our Day, Directed by Jason Figgis, 8min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
4. Stroke Of Midnight, Directed by Niclas Ribbarp, 14min, Drama, Sweeden, 2018
5. Rawr, Directed by Sorcha McGlinchey, 3min, Animation, UK, 2020
6. The Voyage, Directed by Jessica Patterson, 3min, Animation, Ireland, 2020
7. Oxygen, Directed by Rocky Grispen and Violette Belzer, 11min, Animation, Belgium, 2020
8. Household Demons, Directed by John Gray, 9min, Horror, USA, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 4

1. Bolero Station, Directed by Rolf Brönnimann, 10min, Animation, Switzerland, 2020
2. Fight Back, Directed by Loren Trabelsi, 19min, Drama, Israel, 2019
3. Home, Directed by Hsieh Meng Han, 15min, Drama, UK, 2020
4. It Can’t (be), Directed by Luca Vecchi, 6min, Drama, Italy, 2019
5. In the Land of the Flabby Schnook, Directed by Francis Gelinas, 6min, Animation, Canada, 2020
6. Zombies2020, Directed by Jack Barton, 6min, Comedy-Horror, Australia, 2020
7. Gringo Mike, Directed by Lorraine Harton, 18min, Documentary, Ireland-Peru, 2020
8. Ghost In The Machine, Directed by Craig Griffith, 11min, Horror-SF, UK, 2020
9. Too tired to sleep but I’m ok, Directed by Patrick Doran, 4min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 5

1. Doubts, Directed by Julie Flanders, 3min, Animation, USA, 2018
2. The Life Of Bella, Directed by Andri Már Enoksson, 16min, Drama-Comedy, Iceland, 2020
3. Escape, Directed by Edward R. Gutierrez, 3min, Animation, USA, 2020
4. Planet Earth Calling Ana, Directed by Fernando Bonelli, 20min, Drama, Spain, 2019
5. Best Friends, Directed by Craig Talbot, 5min, Comedy, UK, 2020
6. Robin, Directed by Shane McCabe, 9min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
7. Wine Lake, Directed by Platon Teodoris, 10min, Drama, Ireland-Australia, 2019
8. The Priest, Directed by Michael Vukadinovich, 17min, Dark Comedy-Drama, USA, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 6

1. Loose Thread, Directed by Adam Wiliam Cahill, 26min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
2. A Handful Of Rust, Directed by Conor Chandler Simpson, 10min, Drama, USA, 2020
3. In Front, Directed by Oswaldo Colon Ortiz, 5min, Music Video, Puerto Rico, 2020
4. Isa, Directed by Christian Prener and Jens Langkjaer, 10min, Drama, Denmark, 2020
5. Potato Family, Directed by Lori Hamilton, 2min, Animation, USA, 2020
6. The Early House, Directed by Derek O’Connor, 12min, Horror, Ireland 2020
7. The Dinner Guest, Directed by Dale Griffiths Stamos, 14min, Drama, USA, 2017
8. Ms. In-Between, Directed by Brian-Durcan, 4min, Horror, Ireland, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 7

1. Summit Of Solitude, Directed by Andreas Bacher, 33min, Drama, Austria, 2020

2. Pachanga, Directed by Karl Sruhe, 5min, Music Video-Animation, Ukraine, 2020

3. A Long Way From Home, Directed by Jannik Ohlendieck, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
4. The Raven, Directed by Damian Draven, 13min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
5. Avernus, Directed by Simon Ross, 11min, Drama, UK, 2020
6. Clara’s Room, Directed by Pippa Molony, 3min, Experimental-Drama, Ireland, 2020
7. Marta, Directed by Benoît Verdier and Julien Verdier, 6min, Drama, France, 2019
8. Darkness, Directed by Yury Yarushnikov, 3min, Music Video, Russian Federation, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 8

1. The Forest, Directed by Nguyen Viet Anh, 17min, Drama, Viet Nam, 2020
2. The Cancer Monster, Directed by Michael Costello, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
3. Bitch, Directed by Darragh Moran, 13min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
4. Belief And Belonging, Directed by Darren Doyle, 11min, Documentary, Ireland, 2020
5. Gabriël, Directed by Paul Haans, 13min, Drama, Netherlands, 2020
6. Between Two Worlds, Directed by Setha Mongkhoun, 15min, Drama, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, 2020
7. Mars Colony, Directed by Noel Fuzellier, 35min, Drama-SF, France, 2019
8. Golden Legs, Directed by Spencer Davies, 3min, Music Video, USA, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 9

1. Starry Night, Directed by Emma Smith, 14min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
2. Baby Teeth, Directed by Sonya Chwyl and Anik Desmarais-Spencer, 13min, Dark Comedy, Canada, 2020
3. Tin Pigeons: Closer, Directed by Tommy Creagh, 3min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020
4. The Ferry, Directed by Niall McKay, 25min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
5. Charm Controller, Directed by Fergus Mulligan, 5min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
6. About Us, Directed by Ruxandra Ghitescu, 16min, Drama, Romania, 2020
7. Breakdown 2020, Directed by Sándor Gál, 15min, Drama-Thriller, Hungary, 2020
8. Martin Kohlstedt – Strom (Chapter II) Directed by Patrick Richter, 16min, Documentary, Germany, 2018

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 10

1. Kanaku y El Tigre “Abre los Brazos Como un Avion”, Directed by Mika Bast, 4min, Peru, 2020
2. Grandpa’s Ranch, Directed by Gustavo Rosa, 10min, Documentary, Brasil, 2019
3. Mary!Mary!Mary!, Directed by Conor Tobin, 9min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
4. OverKill, Directed by Alex Montilla, 15min, Horror, USA, 2019
5. I Lived A Life With You, Directed by Elena Martínez Santos, 15min, Drama-LGBTQ, Spain, 2019
6. Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, Directed by Cal McGhee, 12min, Drama-Comedy, Ireland, 2019
7. Circus Sam, Directed by Rayner Wang, 31min, Drama-Family, Japan, 2019
8. Funky Cha, Directed by Kirill Kuzin, 4min, Music Video, USA, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 11

1. I Don’t Want To Stay, Directed by Jérémy Engel, 5min, Music Video, France, 2020
2. Facing the Distance, Directed by Ginger Port and Emma Olson, 12min, Documentary, USA, 2020
3. Cramming, Directed by Dan Perlman, 15min, Comedy-Drama, USA, 2020
4. Three Brothers Two, Directed by Craig Moore, 29min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
5. The Secret Box-The Rice Of Paperboy, Directed by G.S. Leitgeb, 10min, Adventure-Mystery, Ireland, 2019
6. J-1, Directed by Emmi Shockley, 17min, USA, 2020
7. In Orbit, Directed by Katie McNeice, 17min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
8. Even The Sun Don’t Shine On Lonely Hearts In Shadow, Directed by Richard Harvey, 5min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 12

1. Walk A Mile, Directed by Judith Cowley, 15min, Drama, New Zealand, 2019
2. Marginalized Nation, Directed by Francisco Alberto Galán S., 16min, Documentary, Colombia, 2020
3. Manasanamaha, Directed by Deepak Reddy, 17min, Comedy, India, 2020
4. The Fruitful, Directed by John Collins, 7min, Experimental, Ireland, 2018
5. Autumn Never Dies, Directed by Chris Quick, 25min, Comedy, UK, 2020
6. Yellow Rose, Directed by Xin Li, 4min, Music Video, Australia, 2017
7. Circle Of Stone, Directed by Mark Andrews, 19min, Horror-Sci-Fi, USA, 2019
8. The Pianists, Directed by Paul Guerin and François Guerin, 13min, Drama, France, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 13

1. The Favor, Directed by Henry Bruno, 14min, Drama, France, 2019
2. What Once Was, Directed by Esther Badenhorst, 4min, Music Video, South Africa, 2020
4. Afterimage, Directed by Ross O’Hara, 10min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
5. I Don’t Do This For Love, I Do This For Love – Nathan Bell On Tour, Directed by John Dower, 12min, Documentary, UK, 2020
6. Don’t Sing, Directed by Conor Johnston, 12min, Comedy-Musical, Ireland, 2019
7. Aicha, Directed by Zakaria Nouri, 22min, Drama, Morocco, 2020
8. Like Turtles, Directed by David Mandell, 23min, Drama, USA, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 14

1. Wasted, Directed by Denys Shchukin, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Ukraine, 2020
2. With Arms Wide Open, Directed by George Paraschiv, 14min, Drama, Romania, 2020
3. Last Date, Directed by Marielle Sjømo Samstad, 13min, Thriller, Germany, 2019
4. Wrong Number, Directed by Talon Gonzalez, 9min, Drama-Thriller, USA, 2020
5. It’s A Good Day, Directed by Andreas Eggen, 13min, Documentary, Norway, 2019
6. Kaifala, Directed by Niels Bent, 19min, Drama-Thriller, France, 2019
7. Signal, Directed by Hengjun Li, 25min, Drama, China, 2019
8. The Goose And The Gander, Directed by Ashley Treacy, 5min, Animation, Ireland, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 15

1. Let’s Stay Miserable Together, Directed by Pamela Claire, Co-director Mischa Baka, 4min, Music Video, Australia, 2020
2. Walls Of Limerick, Directed by Arturo Bandinelli, 8min, Experimental-Music Video, Ireland, 2019
3. Everything Looks Better In The Sunshine, Directed by Jonathan Farrelly and Mark Smyth, 13min, Comedy, Ireland, 2019
4. Khisa (pocket), Directed by Raj Pritam More, 16min, Drama, India, 2020
5. Obits, Directed by Alix Lambert and Manual Cinema, 6min, Animation, USA, 2019
6. Parenting, Directed by Aoife Nic Ardghail, 5min, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 2020
7. Retribution, Directed by John Foley, 20 min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
8. Les Monstres, Directed by Leslie Carles, 16min, Comedy, France, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 16

1. Jealous Alan, Directed by Martin Clark, 16min, Comedy, UK, 2019
2. Hear Hear, Directed by Emmet O’Brien, 5min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
3. Grey Rainbow, Directed by Mengyuan Xue and Xuejun Zhong, Drama-SF, 7min, China, 2020
4. Discontent, Directed by Tony O’Donnell, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
5. Match, Directed by Laura O’ Shea & Tony Doyle, 12min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
6. My World, Directed by Daniel Poschinger, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Austria, 2019
7. The Train Catching Championships, Directed by Luke Flanagan, 10min, Drama, UK, 2020
8. Limbo, Directed by Saskia Dixie, 3min, Music Video, UK, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 17

1. Bill O’Dea: Fungophilic, Directed by Al Butler, 5min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
2. Kleen, Directed by Shannon Van Metre, 15min, Drama, USA, 2019
3. Life`s Addictions, Directed by Shay Casserley, 11min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
4. Day In The Sun, Directed by Ciaran Crudden, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
5. James Arthur feat. Travis Barker – You, Directed by Timon Birkhofer, 4min, Music Video, Germany, 2019
6. The Way The Future Was, Directed by Raphael Kryszek, 24min, Drama-SF, USA, 2018
7. Home Wreckers, Directed by Joe Ferrera, 11min, Comedy, UK, 2019
8. Mountain, Directed by Gabriel Thomas Ayache, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Israel, 2019

Ireland Viewing Only 9th-11th October Programme 18

1. #keepdistance, Directed by Roman Gonther, 31min, Drama, Germany, 2020
2. Bringing Home The Blubber, Directed by Molly Adams, 20min, Documentary, UK, 2019
3. Dermot Kennedy: Giants, Directed by Oriol Puig, 3min, Spain, Music Video, 2020
4. Deus Otiosus (The Idle God), Directed by Mat Braddy, 17min, Drama-SF, UK, 2020
5. Fail In Love-Berlin, Directed by Cécile Rousset, Romain Blanc-Tailleur, Adrienne Nowak, 4min, Animation-Documentary, France, 2020
6. Kite, Directed by HongWei Wang, 16min, Animation, China, 2020
7. If We Were Friends, Directed by Xiaoxiao Yue, 15min, Drama, China, 2019
8. Tyrant, Directed by Barbara Mones, 9min, Animation, USA, 2018

Ireland Viewing Only 9th-11th October -Programme 19

1. Marie, Directed by Yudi Zhang, 15min, Drama-LGBTQ, USA, 2020
2. Tempest Desert, Directed by Talita Maia, 18min, Drama, USA, 2020
3. The Appointment, Directed by Alexandre Singh, 20min, Horror, UK, 2019
4. When Mom Is Gone, Directed by Zeynep Gulru Kececiler, 29min, Documentary, Turkey, 2020
5. Alina, Directed by Rami Kodeih, 25min, Drama, USA, 2019
6. As The Devil Drives, Directed by Callum Patrick O’Brien, 19min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
7. Cheyenne, Directed by Gerard Corporon, 19min, Drama, France, 2019
8. Efímera (“Ephemeral”), Directed by Paco Peregrín, 3min, Experimental, Spain, 2016

Ireland Viewing Only 9th-11th October -Programme 20

  1. A Better You, Directed by Eamonn Murphy, 16min, Drama-SF, Ireland, 2019
  2. Giving Away The Bride, Directed by Vardhan S.N.Dhaimodkar, 12min, Comedy-Drama, India, 2020
  3.  Ionuț and Călin, Directed by Sorin Poamă, 18min, Drama-LGBTQ, Romania, 2018
    4. Girl In The Window, Directed by Gary Boyd, 11min, Comedy, Ireland, 2019
    5. Remember When, Directed by Molly Moloney, 10min, Drama-Romance, Australia, 2020
    6. Siffler, Directed by François Narboux, 4min, Music Video, France, 2018
    7. The Last Pizza, Directed by Gert Kombate, 7min, Comedy-Action, China, 2019
    8. Divertimento, Directed by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi, 30min, Drama-Mystery, 30 min, France, 2020

9. Gon, The Little Fox, Directed by Takeshi Yashiro, 28min, Animation, Japan, 2019

DISFMF 2020 Online on FesthomeTV

Due to Corona Virus the 9th edition of DISFMF will take place online on FesthomeTV

High levels of protection to stream online, this is the way to do it.

About FesthomeTV
The only VOD platform created exclusively for online film festivals. Versatile and highly configurable to adapt to the requirements of all festivals.These are the same DRM systems required by major studios of Hollywood for their films and are used by public platforms such as Netflix, Amazon or iTunes. Your film is highly protected on FesthomeTV. Hollywood-grade DRM Protection ensures that even if your video files are given away, they will not be able to be played without authorisation. A single expiring key is created for each authorised view that allows the content to be played.
Festhome uses Widevine, PlayReady & Fairplay to create an encrypted copy of your film. It is also possible to activate further protection, such as software screen capture protection via HDCP.

PROXY DETECTION

Want to prevent users with a proxy, TOR network browsers or VPN access from accessing the content? FesthomeTV proxy detection systems allows blocking the content even more than geo-blocking.

We are able to choose the country that you want to show your film.