fbpx

Official Selection 2020

1. Dermot Kennedy: Giants, Directed by Oriol Puig, 3min, Spain, Music Video, 2020
2. Alaraph, Directed by Guust Mulder, 17min, Netherlands, Fiction/Fantasy, 2018
3. Salman bin Hamad: A Vision of Promise, Directed by Eva Daoud, 28min, Bahrain, Documentary, 2020
4. The She-Wolf, Directed by Svetlana Trébulle, 23min, France, Drama-Fantasy, 2019
5. Pipo And Blind Love, Directed by Le Gourrierec Hugo, 13min, France, Fiction-Music Video, 2019
6. The Bird & The Whale, Directed by Carol Freeman, 7min, Animation, Ireland, 2018
7. Too tired to sleep but I’m ok, Directed by Patrick Doran, 4min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020
8. Her Name Was Emily, Directed by Eoin McGovern, 4min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
9. The Wise Fool, Directed by Geraldine Carr, 31min, Documentary, Canada, 2020
10. Boneyard Ballet, Directed by Steven Holleran, 4min, Web/New Media, USA, 2020
11. The Maroon Bomber, Directed by Joshua M. Thomas, 10min, Documentary, USA, 2020
12. Thank You!, Directed by Maria Shulgia, 15min, Comedy-Drama, Russian Federation, 2020
13. Bits and Pieces, Directed by James Dunnison, 7min, Drama, Canada, 2020
14. Twin Trees, Directed by Emmanuel Ollivier, 4min, Animation, France, 2020
15. I See You Now, Directed by Tara Gadomski, 11min, Drama, USA, 2020
16. See Me Thru-Madame Gandhi, Directed by Dejha Ti, Ania Catherine, 4min, Music Video-LGBTQ, USA, 2020
17. Bully, Directed by Adhip Iyer, 24min, Drama, India, 2020
18. Waiting For Me-Madame Gandhi, Directed by Misha Ghose, 3min, Music Video, USA, 2020
19. Getting In, Directed by Richard Keaney, 9min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
20. In Our Day, Directed by Jason Figgis, 8min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
21. Stroke Of Midnight, Directed by Niclas Ribbarp, 14min, Drama, Sweeden, 2018
22. 12000 Km, Directed by Erik Nylander, 28min, Documentary, Sweeden, 2019
23. Rawr, Directed by Sorcha McGlinchey, 3min, Animation, UK, 2020
24. The Voyage, Directed by Jessica Patterson, 3min, Animation, Ireland, 2020
25. Oxygen, Directed by Rocky Grispen and Violette Belzer, 11min, Animation, Belgium, 2020
26. #keepdistance, Directed by Roman Gonther, 31min, Drama, Germany, 2020
27. Household Demons, Directed by John Gray, 9min, Horror, USA, 2020
28. Flat White, Directed by Alan Markey, 7min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
29. Bolero Station, Directed by Rolf Brönnimann, 10min, Animation, Switzerland, 2020
30. Deus Otiosus (The Idle God), Directed by Mat Braddy, 17min, Drama-SF, UK, 2020
31. Home, Directed by Hsieh Meng Han, 15min, Drama, UK, 2020
32. It Can’t (be), Directed by Luca Vecchi, 6min, Drama, Italy, 2019
33. In the Land of the Flabby Schnook, Directed by Francis Gelinas, 6min, Animation, Canada, 2020
34. Efímera (“Ephemeral”), Directed by Paco Peregrín, 3min, Experimental, Spain, 2016
35. Zombies2020, Directed by Jack Barton, 6min, Comedy-Horror, Australia, 2020
36. Gringo Mike, Directed by Lorraine Harton, 18min, Documentary, Ireland-Peru, 2020
37. Ghost In The Machine, Directed by Craig Griffith, 11min, Horror-SF, UK, 2020
38. Doubts, Directed by Julie Flanders, 3min, Animation, USA, 2018
39. The Life Of Bella, Directed by Andri Már Enoksson, 16min, Drama-Comedy, Iceland, 2020
40. Escape, Directed by Edward R. Gutierrez, 3min, Animation, USA, 2020
41. Cheyenne, Directed by Gerard Corporon, 19min, Drama, France, 2019
42. Planet Earth Calling Ana, Directed by Fernando Bonelli, 20min, Drama, Spain, 2019
43. The Appointment, Directed by Alexandre Singh, 20min, Horror, UK, 2019
44. Best Friends, Directed by Craig Talbot, 5min, Comedy, UK, 2020
45. Robin, Directed by Shane McCabe, 9min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
46. Wine Lake, Directed by Platon Teodoris, 10min, Drama, Ireland-Australia, 2019
47. The Priest, Directed by Michael Vukadinovich, 17min, Dark Comedy-Drama, USA, 2019
48. Loose Thread, Directed by Adam Wiliam Cahill, 26min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
49. A Hand Full Of Rust, Directed by Conor Chandler Simpson, 10min, Drama, USA, 2020
50. In Front, Directed by Oswaldo Colon Ortiz, 5min, Music Video, Puerto Rico, 2020
51. Siffler, Directed by François Narboux, 4min, Music Video, France, 2018
52. Fail In Love-Berlin, Directed by Cécile Rousset, Romain Blanc-Tailleur, Adrienne Nowak, 4min, Animation-Documentary, France, 2020
53. Isa, Directed by Christian Prener and Jens Langkjaer, 10min, Drama, Denmark, 2020
54. Darkness, Directed by Yury Yarushnikov, 3min, Music Video, Russian Federation, 2020
55. Potato Family, Directed by Lori Hamilton, 2min, Animation, USA, 2020
56. Limbo, Directed by Saskia Dixie, 3min, Music Video, UK, 2019
57. The Early House, Directed by Derek O’Connor, 12min, Horror, 2020
58. Remember When, Directed by Molly Moloney, 10min, Drama-Romance, Australia, 2020
59. Marie, Directed by Yudi Zhang, 15min, Drama-LGBTQ, USA, 2020
60. The Dinner Guest, Directed by Dale Griffiths Stamos, 14min, Drama, USA, 2017
61. Ms. In-Between, Directed by Brian-Durcan, 4min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
62. Gon, The Little Fox, Directed by Takeshi Yashiro, 28min, Animation, Japan, 2019
63. Summit Of Solitude, Directed by Andreas Bacher, 33min, Drama, Austria, 2020
64. A Long Way From Home, Directed by Jannik Ohlendieck, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
65. The Raven, Directed by Damian Draven, 13min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
66. Avernus, Directed by Simon Ross, 11min, Drama, UK, 2020
67. Clara’s Room, Directed by Pippa Molony, 3min, Experimental-Drama, Ireland, 2020
68. Marta, Directed by Benoît Verdier and Julien Verdier, 6min, Drama, France, 2019
69. The Forest, Directed by Nguyen Viet Anh, 17min, Drama, Viet Nam, 2020
70. The Cancer Monster, Directed by Michael Costello, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
71. Bitch, Directed by Darragh Moran, 13min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
72. Giving Away The Bride, Directed by Vardhan S.N.Dhaimodkar, 12min, Comedy-Drama, India, 2020
73. Belief And Belonging, Directed by Darren Doyle, 11min, Documentary, Ireland, 2020
74. The Train Catching Championships, Directed by Luke Flanagan, 10min, Drama, UK, 2020
75. Gabriël, Directed by Paul Haans, 13min, Drama, Netherlands, 2020
76. Between Two Worlds, Directed by Setha Mongkhoun, 15min, Drama, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, 2020
77. Mars Colony, Directed by Noel Fuzellier, 35min, Drama-SF, France, 2019
78. Starry Night, Directed by Emma Smith, 14min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
79. Baby Teeth, Directed by Sonya Chwyl and Anik Desmarais-Spencer, 13min, Dark Comedy, Canada, 2020
80. Tin Pigeons: Closer, Directed by Tommy Creagh, 3min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020
81. The Ferry, Directed by Niall McKay, 25min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
82. Charm Controller, Directed by Fergus Mulligan, 5min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
83. About Us, Directed by Ruxandra Ghitescu, 16min, Drama, Romania, 2020
84. Breakdown 2020, Directed by Sándor Gál, 15min, Drama-Thriller, Hungary, 2020
85. Martin Kohlstedt – Strom (Chapter II) Directed by Patrick Richter, 16min, Documentary, Germany, 2018
86. Divertimento, Directed by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi, 30min, Drama-Mystery, 30 min, France, 2020
87. Kanaku y El Tigre “Abre los Brazos Como un Avion”, Directed by Mika Bast, 4min, Peru, 2020
88. Funky Cha, Directed by Kirill Kuzin, 4min, Music Video, USA, 2020
89. Grandpa’s Ranch, Directed by Gustavo Rosa, 10min, Documentary, Brasil, 2019
90. Mary!Mary!Mary!, Directed by Conor Tobin, 9min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
91. OverKill, Directed by Alex Montilla, 15min, Horror, USA, 2019
92. I Lived A Life With You, Directed by Elena Martínez Santos, 15min, Drama-LGBTQ, Spain, 2019
93. Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, Directed by Cal McGhee, 12min, Drama-Comedy, Ireland, 2019
94. Pachanga, Directed by Karl Sruhe, 5min, Music Video-Animation, Ukraine, 2020
95. I Don’t Want To Stay, Directed by Jérémy Engel, 5min, Music Video, France, 2020
96. Facing the Distance, Directed by Ginger Port and Emma Olson, 12min, Documentary, USA, 2020
97. Cramming, Directed by Dan Perlman, 15min, Comedy-Drama, USA, 2020
98. Three Brothers Two, Directed by Craig Moore, 29min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
99. The Secret Box-The Rice Of Paperboy, Directed by G.S. Leitgeb, 10min, Adventure-Mystery, Ireland, 2019
100. J-1, Directed by Emmi Shockley, 17min, USA, 2020
101. Even The Sun Don’t Shine On Lonely Hearts In Shadow, Directed by Richard Harvey, 5min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020
102. Marginalized Nation, Directed by Francisco Alberto Galán S., 16min, Documentary, Colombia, 2020
103. Fight Back, Directed by Loren Trabelsi, 19min, Drama, Israel, 2019
104. Ionuț and Călin, Directed by Sorin Poamă, 18min, Drama-LGBTQ, Romania, 2018
105. Manasanamaha, Directed by Deepak Reddy, 17min, Comedy, India, 2020
106. The Fruitful, Directed by John Collins, 7min, Experimental, Ireland, 2018
107. Autumn Never Dies, Directed by Chris Quick, 25min, Comedy, UK, 2020
108. Yellow Rose, Directed by Xin Li, 4min, Music Video, Australia, 2017
109. Circle Of Stone, Directed by Mark Andrews, 19min, Horror-Sci-Fi, USA, 2019
110. The Pianists, Directed by Paul Guerin and François Guerin, 13min, Drama, France, 2019
111. The Favor, Directed by Henry Bruno, 14min, Drama, France, 2019
112. What Once Was, Directed by Esther Badenhorst, 4min, Music Video, South Africa, 2020
113. A Better You, Directed by Eamonn Murphy, 16min, Drama-SF, Ireland, 2019
114. Afterimage, Directed by Ross O’Hara, 10min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
115. I Don’t Do This For Love, I Do This For Love – Nathan Bell On Tour, Directed by John Dower, 12min, Documentary, UK, 2020
116. Don’t Sing, Directed by Conor Johnston, 12min, Comedy-Musical, Ireland, 2019
117. Aicha, Directed by Zakaria Nouri, 22min, Drama, Morocco, 2020
118. Like Turtles, Directed by David Mandell, 23min, Drama, USA, 2019
119. When Mom Is Gone, Directed by Zeynep Gulru Kececiler, 29min, Documentary, Turkey, 2020
120. Wasted, Directed by Denys Shchukin, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Ukraine, 2020
121. With Arms Wide Open, Directed by George Paraschiv, 14min, Drama, Romania, 2020
122. Last Date, Directed by Marielle Sjømo Samstad, 13min, Thriller, Germany, 2019
123. As The Devil Drives, Directed by Callum Patrick O’Brien, 19min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
124. Wrong Number, Directed by Talon Gonzalez, 9min, Drama-Thriller, USA, 2020
125. It’s A Good Day, Directed by Andreas Eggen, 13min, Documentary, Norway, 2019
126. Alina, Directed by Rami Kodeih, 25min, Drama, USA, 2019
127. Kaifala, Directed by Niels Bent, 19min, Drama-Thriller, France, 2019
128. Signal, Directed by Hengjun Li, 25min, Drama, China, 2019
129. The Goose And The Gander, Directed by Ashley Treacy, 5min, Animation, Ireland, 2020
130. Let’s Stay Miserable Together, Directed by Pamela Claire, Co-director Mischa Baka, 4min, Music Video, Australia, 2020
131. Tempest Desert, Directed by Talita Maia, 18min, Drama, USA, 2020
132. Walls Of Limerick, Directed by Arturo Bandinelli, 8min, Experimental-Music Video, Ireland, 2019
133. Kite, Directed by HongWei Wang, 16min, Animation, China, 2020
134. Girl In The Window, Directed by Gary Boyd, 11min, Comedy, Ireland, 2019
135. Everything Looks Better In The Sunshine, Directed by Jonathan Farrelly and Mark Smyth, 13min, Comedy, Ireland, 2019
136. Khisa (pocket), Directed by Raj Pritam More, 16min, Drama, India, 2020
137. Obits, Directed by Alix Lambert and Manual Cinema, 6min, Animation, USA, 2019
138. Parenting, Directed by Aoife Nic Ardghail, 5min, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 2020
139. Retribution, Directed by John Foley, 20 min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
140. Les Monstres, Directed by Leslie Carles, 16min, Comedy, France, 2019
141. Jealous Alan, Directed by Martin Clark, 16min, Comedy, UK, 2019
142. Hear Hear, Directed by Emmet O’Brien, 5min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
143. Grey Rainbow, Directed by Mengyuan Xue and Xuejun Zhong, Drama-SF, 7min, China, 2020
144. Golden Legs, Directed by Spencer Davies, 3min, Music Video, USA, 2019
145. Discontent, Directed by Tony O’Donnell, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
146. The Last Pizza, Directed by Gert Kombate, 7min, Comedy-Action, China, 2019
147. Match, Directed by Laura O’ Shea & Tony Doyle, 12min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
148. My World, Directed by Daniel Poschinger, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Austria, 2019
149. Tyrant, Directed by Barbara Mones, 9min, Animation, USA, 2018
150. Bill O’Dea: Fungophilic, Directed by Al Butler, 5min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
151. In Orbit, Directed by Katie McNeice, 17min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
152. Kleen, Directed by Shannon Van Metre, 15min, Drama, USA, 2019
153. Bringing Home The Blubber, Directed by Molly Adams, 20min, Documentary, UK, 2019
154. Life`s Addictions, Directed by Shay Casserley, 11min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
155. Day In The Sun, Directed by Ciaran Crudden, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
156. James Arthur feat. Travis Barker – You, Directed by Timon Birkhofer, 4min, Music Video, Germany, 2019
157. Walk A Mile, Directed by Judith Cowley, 15min, Drama, New Zealand, 2019
158. The Way The Future Was, Directed by Raphael Kryszek, 24min, Drama-SF, USA, 2018
159. Home Wreckers, Directed by Joe Ferrera, 11min, Comedy, UK, 2019
160. If We Were Friends, Directed by Xiaoxiao Yue, 15min, Drama, China, 2019
161. Mountain, Directed by Gabriel Thomas Ayache, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Israel, 2019
162. Circus Sam, Directed by Rayner Wang, 31min, Drama-Family, Japan, 2019

Full Short Films Programme 2020

Download here the Full Short Films Programme 2020

Due to Covid-19 and level 3 restrictions in Ireland some of the cinemas are closing down. We made the decision that the 9th edition of Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival to take place on FesthomeTV.
We have selected 162 shorts and music videos from over 30 countries and we are proud with the selection we made. We will update this page with links direct to FesthomeTV on each programme.
17 programmes can be viewed worldwide and 3 programmes can be viewed only in Ireland.
We are disappointed that we are not going to meet you guys as every year for the last 8 editions but this is the best way to keep everyone safe and be able to show the selected films. 

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 1

1. Pipo And Blind Love, Directed by Le Gourrierec Hugo, 13min, France, Fiction-Music Video, 2019
2. Her Name Was Emily, Directed by Eoin McGovern, 4min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
3. Alaraph, Directed by Guust Mulder, 17min, Netherlands, Fiction/Fantasy, 2018
4. Salman bin Hamad: A Vision of Promise, Directed by Eva Daoud, 28min, Bahrain, Documentary, 2020
5. The She-Wolf, Directed by Svetlana Trébulle, 23min, France, Drama-Fantasy, 2019
6. The Bird & The Whale, Directed by Carol Freeman, 7min, Animation, Ireland, 2018
7. The Wise Fool, Directed by Geraldine Carr, 31min, Documentary, Canada, 2020
8. Flat White, Directed by Alan Markey, 7min, Drama, Ireland, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 2

1. 12000 Km, Directed by Erik Nylander, 28min, Documentary, Sweeden, 2019
2. Boneyard Ballet, Directed by Steven Holleran, 4min, Web/New Media, USA, 2020
3. The Maroon Bomber, Directed by Joshua M. Thomas, 10min, Documentary, USA, 2020
4. Thank You!, Directed by Maria Shulgia, 15min, Comedy-Drama, Russian Federation, 2020
5. Bits and Pieces, Directed by James Dunnison, 7min, Drama, Canada, 2020
6. Twin Trees, Directed by Emmanuel Ollivier, 4min, Animation, France, 2020
7. I See You Now, Directed by Tara Gadomski, 11min, Drama, USA, 2020
8. See Me Thru-Madame Gandhi, Directed by Dejha Ti, Ania Catherine, 4min, Music Video-LGBTQ, USA, 2020
9. Bully, Directed by Adhip Iyer, 24min, Drama, India, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 3

1. Waiting For Me-Madame Gandhi, Directed by Misha Ghose, 3min, Music Video, USA, 2020
2. Getting In, Directed by Richard Keaney, 9min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
3. In Our Day, Directed by Jason Figgis, 8min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
4. Stroke Of Midnight, Directed by Niclas Ribbarp, 14min, Drama, Sweeden, 2018
5. Rawr, Directed by Sorcha McGlinchey, 3min, Animation, UK, 2020
6. The Voyage, Directed by Jessica Patterson, 3min, Animation, Ireland, 2020
7. Oxygen, Directed by Rocky Grispen and Violette Belzer, 11min, Animation, Belgium, 2020
8. Household Demons, Directed by John Gray, 9min, Horror, USA, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 4

1. Bolero Station, Directed by Rolf Brönnimann, 10min, Animation, Switzerland, 2020
2. Fight Back, Directed by Loren Trabelsi, 19min, Drama, Israel, 2019
3. Home, Directed by Hsieh Meng Han, 15min, Drama, UK, 2020
4. It Can’t (be), Directed by Luca Vecchi, 6min, Drama, Italy, 2019
5. In the Land of the Flabby Schnook, Directed by Francis Gelinas, 6min, Animation, Canada, 2020
6. Zombies2020, Directed by Jack Barton, 6min, Comedy-Horror, Australia, 2020
7. Gringo Mike, Directed by Lorraine Harton, 18min, Documentary, Ireland-Peru, 2020
8. Ghost In The Machine, Directed by Craig Griffith, 11min, Horror-SF, UK, 2020
9. Too tired to sleep but I’m ok, Directed by Patrick Doran, 4min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 5

1. Doubts, Directed by Julie Flanders, 3min, Animation, USA, 2018
2. The Life Of Bella, Directed by Andri Már Enoksson, 16min, Drama-Comedy, Iceland, 2020
3. Escape, Directed by Edward R. Gutierrez, 3min, Animation, USA, 2020
4. Planet Earth Calling Ana, Directed by Fernando Bonelli, 20min, Drama, Spain, 2019
5. Best Friends, Directed by Craig Talbot, 5min, Comedy, UK, 2020
6. Robin, Directed by Shane McCabe, 9min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
7. Wine Lake, Directed by Platon Teodoris, 10min, Drama, Ireland-Australia, 2019
8. The Priest, Directed by Michael Vukadinovich, 17min, Dark Comedy-Drama, USA, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 6

1. Loose Thread, Directed by Adam Wiliam Cahill, 26min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
2. A Handful Of Rust, Directed by Conor Chandler Simpson, 10min, Drama, USA, 2020
3. In Front, Directed by Oswaldo Colon Ortiz, 5min, Music Video, Puerto Rico, 2020
4. Isa, Directed by Christian Prener and Jens Langkjaer, 10min, Drama, Denmark, 2020
5. Potato Family, Directed by Lori Hamilton, 2min, Animation, USA, 2020
6. The Early House, Directed by Derek O’Connor, 12min, Horror, Ireland 2020
7. The Dinner Guest, Directed by Dale Griffiths Stamos, 14min, Drama, USA, 2017
8. Ms. In-Between, Directed by Brian-Durcan, 4min, Horror, Ireland, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 7

1. Summit Of Solitude, Directed by Andreas Bacher, 33min, Drama, Austria, 2020

2. Pachanga, Directed by Karl Sruhe, 5min, Music Video-Animation, Ukraine, 2020

3. A Long Way From Home, Directed by Jannik Ohlendieck, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
4. The Raven, Directed by Damian Draven, 13min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
5. Avernus, Directed by Simon Ross, 11min, Drama, UK, 2020
6. Clara’s Room, Directed by Pippa Molony, 3min, Experimental-Drama, Ireland, 2020
7. Marta, Directed by Benoît Verdier and Julien Verdier, 6min, Drama, France, 2019
8. Darkness, Directed by Yury Yarushnikov, 3min, Music Video, Russian Federation, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 8

1. The Forest, Directed by Nguyen Viet Anh, 17min, Drama, Viet Nam, 2020
2. The Cancer Monster, Directed by Michael Costello, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
3. Bitch, Directed by Darragh Moran, 13min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
4. Belief And Belonging, Directed by Darren Doyle, 11min, Documentary, Ireland, 2020
5. Gabriël, Directed by Paul Haans, 13min, Drama, Netherlands, 2020
6. Between Two Worlds, Directed by Setha Mongkhoun, 15min, Drama, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, 2020
7. Mars Colony, Directed by Noel Fuzellier, 35min, Drama-SF, France, 2019
8. Golden Legs, Directed by Spencer Davies, 3min, Music Video, USA, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 9

1. Starry Night, Directed by Emma Smith, 14min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
2. Baby Teeth, Directed by Sonya Chwyl and Anik Desmarais-Spencer, 13min, Dark Comedy, Canada, 2020
3. Tin Pigeons: Closer, Directed by Tommy Creagh, 3min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020
4. The Ferry, Directed by Niall McKay, 25min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
5. Charm Controller, Directed by Fergus Mulligan, 5min, Comedy, Ireland, 2020
6. About Us, Directed by Ruxandra Ghitescu, 16min, Drama, Romania, 2020
7. Breakdown 2020, Directed by Sándor Gál, 15min, Drama-Thriller, Hungary, 2020
8. Martin Kohlstedt – Strom (Chapter II) Directed by Patrick Richter, 16min, Documentary, Germany, 2018

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 10

1. Kanaku y El Tigre “Abre los Brazos Como un Avion”, Directed by Mika Bast, 4min, Peru, 2020
2. Grandpa’s Ranch, Directed by Gustavo Rosa, 10min, Documentary, Brasil, 2019
3. Mary!Mary!Mary!, Directed by Conor Tobin, 9min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
4. OverKill, Directed by Alex Montilla, 15min, Horror, USA, 2019
5. I Lived A Life With You, Directed by Elena Martínez Santos, 15min, Drama-LGBTQ, Spain, 2019
6. Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, Directed by Cal McGhee, 12min, Drama-Comedy, Ireland, 2019
7. Circus Sam, Directed by Rayner Wang, 31min, Drama-Family, Japan, 2019
8. Funky Cha, Directed by Kirill Kuzin, 4min, Music Video, USA, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 11

1. I Don’t Want To Stay, Directed by Jérémy Engel, 5min, Music Video, France, 2020
2. Facing the Distance, Directed by Ginger Port and Emma Olson, 12min, Documentary, USA, 2020
3. Cramming, Directed by Dan Perlman, 15min, Comedy-Drama, USA, 2020
4. Three Brothers Two, Directed by Craig Moore, 29min, Drama, Ireland, 2020
5. The Secret Box-The Rice Of Paperboy, Directed by G.S. Leitgeb, 10min, Adventure-Mystery, Ireland, 2019
6. J-1, Directed by Emmi Shockley, 17min, USA, 2020
7. In Orbit, Directed by Katie McNeice, 17min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
8. Even The Sun Don’t Shine On Lonely Hearts In Shadow, Directed by Richard Harvey, 5min, Music Video, Ireland, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 12

1. Walk A Mile, Directed by Judith Cowley, 15min, Drama, New Zealand, 2019
2. Marginalized Nation, Directed by Francisco Alberto Galán S., 16min, Documentary, Colombia, 2020
3. Manasanamaha, Directed by Deepak Reddy, 17min, Comedy, India, 2020
4. The Fruitful, Directed by John Collins, 7min, Experimental, Ireland, 2018
5. Autumn Never Dies, Directed by Chris Quick, 25min, Comedy, UK, 2020
6. Yellow Rose, Directed by Xin Li, 4min, Music Video, Australia, 2017
7. Circle Of Stone, Directed by Mark Andrews, 19min, Horror-Sci-Fi, USA, 2019
8. The Pianists, Directed by Paul Guerin and François Guerin, 13min, Drama, France, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 13

1. The Favor, Directed by Henry Bruno, 14min, Drama, France, 2019
2. What Once Was, Directed by Esther Badenhorst, 4min, Music Video, South Africa, 2020
4. Afterimage, Directed by Ross O’Hara, 10min, Horror, Ireland, 2020
5. I Don’t Do This For Love, I Do This For Love – Nathan Bell On Tour, Directed by John Dower, 12min, Documentary, UK, 2020
6. Don’t Sing, Directed by Conor Johnston, 12min, Comedy-Musical, Ireland, 2019
7. Aicha, Directed by Zakaria Nouri, 22min, Drama, Morocco, 2020
8. Like Turtles, Directed by David Mandell, 23min, Drama, USA, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 14

1. Wasted, Directed by Denys Shchukin, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Ukraine, 2020
2. With Arms Wide Open, Directed by George Paraschiv, 14min, Drama, Romania, 2020
3. Last Date, Directed by Marielle Sjømo Samstad, 13min, Thriller, Germany, 2019
4. Wrong Number, Directed by Talon Gonzalez, 9min, Drama-Thriller, USA, 2020
5. It’s A Good Day, Directed by Andreas Eggen, 13min, Documentary, Norway, 2019
6. Kaifala, Directed by Niels Bent, 19min, Drama-Thriller, France, 2019
7. Signal, Directed by Hengjun Li, 25min, Drama, China, 2019
8. The Goose And The Gander, Directed by Ashley Treacy, 5min, Animation, Ireland, 2020

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 15

1. Let’s Stay Miserable Together, Directed by Pamela Claire, Co-director Mischa Baka, 4min, Music Video, Australia, 2020
2. Walls Of Limerick, Directed by Arturo Bandinelli, 8min, Experimental-Music Video, Ireland, 2019
3. Everything Looks Better In The Sunshine, Directed by Jonathan Farrelly and Mark Smyth, 13min, Comedy, Ireland, 2019
4. Khisa (pocket), Directed by Raj Pritam More, 16min, Drama, India, 2020
5. Obits, Directed by Alix Lambert and Manual Cinema, 6min, Animation, USA, 2019
6. Parenting, Directed by Aoife Nic Ardghail, 5min, Comedy-Drama, Ireland, 2020
7. Retribution, Directed by John Foley, 20 min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
8. Les Monstres, Directed by Leslie Carles, 16min, Comedy, France, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 16

1. Jealous Alan, Directed by Martin Clark, 16min, Comedy, UK, 2019
2. Hear Hear, Directed by Emmet O’Brien, 5min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
3. Grey Rainbow, Directed by Mengyuan Xue and Xuejun Zhong, Drama-SF, 7min, China, 2020
4. Discontent, Directed by Tony O’Donnell, 10min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
5. Match, Directed by Laura O’ Shea & Tony Doyle, 12min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
6. My World, Directed by Daniel Poschinger, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Austria, 2019
7. The Train Catching Championships, Directed by Luke Flanagan, 10min, Drama, UK, 2020
8. Limbo, Directed by Saskia Dixie, 3min, Music Video, UK, 2019

Worldwide Viewing 9th-11th October Programme 17

1. Bill O’Dea: Fungophilic, Directed by Al Butler, 5min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
2. Kleen, Directed by Shannon Van Metre, 15min, Drama, USA, 2019
3. Life`s Addictions, Directed by Shay Casserley, 11min, Documentary, Ireland, 2019
4. Day In The Sun, Directed by Ciaran Crudden, 15min, Drama, Ireland, 2019
5. James Arthur feat. Travis Barker – You, Directed by Timon Birkhofer, 4min, Music Video, Germany, 2019
6. The Way The Future Was, Directed by Raphael Kryszek, 24min, Drama-SF, USA, 2018
7. Home Wreckers, Directed by Joe Ferrera, 11min, Comedy, UK, 2019
8. Mountain, Directed by Gabriel Thomas Ayache, 4min, Music Video-Animation, Israel, 2019

Ireland Viewing Only 9th-11th October Programme 18

1. #keepdistance, Directed by Roman Gonther, 31min, Drama, Germany, 2020
2. Bringing Home The Blubber, Directed by Molly Adams, 20min, Documentary, UK, 2019
3. Dermot Kennedy: Giants, Directed by Oriol Puig, 3min, Spain, Music Video, 2020
4. Deus Otiosus (The Idle God), Directed by Mat Braddy, 17min, Drama-SF, UK, 2020
5. Fail In Love-Berlin, Directed by Cécile Rousset, Romain Blanc-Tailleur, Adrienne Nowak, 4min, Animation-Documentary, France, 2020
6. Kite, Directed by HongWei Wang, 16min, Animation, China, 2020
7. If We Were Friends, Directed by Xiaoxiao Yue, 15min, Drama, China, 2019
8. Tyrant, Directed by Barbara Mones, 9min, Animation, USA, 2018

Ireland Viewing Only 9th-11th October -Programme 19

1. Marie, Directed by Yudi Zhang, 15min, Drama-LGBTQ, USA, 2020
2. Tempest Desert, Directed by Talita Maia, 18min, Drama, USA, 2020
3. The Appointment, Directed by Alexandre Singh, 20min, Horror, UK, 2019
4. When Mom Is Gone, Directed by Zeynep Gulru Kececiler, 29min, Documentary, Turkey, 2020
5. Alina, Directed by Rami Kodeih, 25min, Drama, USA, 2019
6. As The Devil Drives, Directed by Callum Patrick O’Brien, 19min, Horror, Ireland, 2019
7. Cheyenne, Directed by Gerard Corporon, 19min, Drama, France, 2019
8. Efímera (“Ephemeral”), Directed by Paco Peregrín, 3min, Experimental, Spain, 2016

Ireland Viewing Only 9th-11th October -Programme 20

  1. A Better You, Directed by Eamonn Murphy, 16min, Drama-SF, Ireland, 2019
  2. Giving Away The Bride, Directed by Vardhan S.N.Dhaimodkar, 12min, Comedy-Drama, India, 2020
  3.  Ionuț and Călin, Directed by Sorin Poamă, 18min, Drama-LGBTQ, Romania, 2018
    4. Girl In The Window, Directed by Gary Boyd, 11min, Comedy, Ireland, 2019
    5. Remember When, Directed by Molly Moloney, 10min, Drama-Romance, Australia, 2020
    6. Siffler, Directed by François Narboux, 4min, Music Video, France, 2018
    7. The Last Pizza, Directed by Gert Kombate, 7min, Comedy-Action, China, 2019
    8. Divertimento, Directed by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi, 30min, Drama-Mystery, 30 min, France, 2020

9. Gon, The Little Fox, Directed by Takeshi Yashiro, 28min, Animation, Japan, 2019

DISFMF 2020 Online on FesthomeTV

Due to Corona Virus the 9th edition of DISFMF will take place online on FesthomeTV

High levels of protection to stream online, this is the way to do it.

About FesthomeTV
The only VOD platform created exclusively for online film festivals. Versatile and highly configurable to adapt to the requirements of all festivals.These are the same DRM systems required by major studios of Hollywood for their films and are used by public platforms such as Netflix, Amazon or iTunes. Your film is highly protected on FesthomeTV. Hollywood-grade DRM Protection ensures that even if your video files are given away, they will not be able to be played without authorisation. A single expiring key is created for each authorised view that allows the content to be played.
Festhome uses Widevine, PlayReady & Fairplay to create an encrypted copy of your film. It is also possible to activate further protection, such as software screen capture protection via HDCP.

PROXY DETECTION

Want to prevent users with a proxy, TOR network browsers or VPN access from accessing the content? FesthomeTV proxy detection systems allows blocking the content even more than geo-blocking.

We are able to choose the country that you want to show your film.

 

Winners at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2019

Winners at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2019

 

Best Director – Pia Andell, The Match Comedy-Drama, 15min, Finland

 

Best Script – [Still] love you, directed by Fernando Bonelli, Drama, 30min, Spain

 

Best Music Video – Dark like the night-Karenina, directed by Radda Novikova, Music Video, 8min, Russia

 

       Best Cinematography-Philippe Brelot, Virtual Attraction, directed by Sophie Picciotto, Comedy-Romance, 15min, France

Best Comedy- The Work Party, directed by Steven McKenna, 22min, Ireland

 

       Best Animation-Them, directed by Robin Lochmann, 15min, Germany

 

       Best Sound Design- Anacronte, directed by Raúl Koler & Emiliano Sette, 15min, Argentina  

 

Best Music- Casual, directed by Aoife Nic Ardghail & Kate Dolan, Drama, 12min, Ireland

 

       Best Student- The Dressmaker, directed by Olivia McLaughlin, Drama, 16min, Ireland

 

Best Irish Short- The Family Way, directed by Nuno Bernardo, Drama, 18min

 

Best Actor- Scott Adsit, Still Happy, directed by Fred Berner USA

 

Best Actress- Fatou Mbemgue, The School Trip directed by Salvatore Allocca, Italy

 

       Best Documentary- Joe Boots, directed by Florian Baron, Documentary, 30min, Germany-USA

 

       Best International Short Film- Clothes & Blow, directed by Sam Peter Jackson, 23min, UK

Winners at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2017

Winners at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2017

Thank you all for attending the Awards Ceremony at The Sugar Club.
o Best Director – Julian Quintanilla
The Whole World, Directed by Julian Quintanilla, Drama, 29min, Spain
o Best Producer – Charlo Johnson
Sober Minds, Directed by Charlo Johnson, Documentary, 17min, Ireland
o Best Script- Christophe Switzer
Soury, Directed by Christophe Switzer, Drama, 20min, France
o Best Music Video- BP Fallon & David Holmes
‘Henry McCullough’ Directed by Alan Leonard, 6min, Ireland
o Best Cinematography-Alberto Pareja
The Whole World, Directed by Julian Quintanilla, Drama, 29min, Spain
o Best Edit-Gina Hirch
Emerald City, Directed by Scott Coffey, Drama, 15min, USA
o Best Animation-Love on The Line
Love on The Line, Directed by Nicole McKinnon, 5min, Animation Documentary, Australia
o Best Sound Design-Srdjan Kurpjel
Nimmer, Directed by Lieven Vanhove, Drama, 16min, Belgium
o Best Score-Colin Hurley and Kevin MacLeod
Psychodelic, Directed by Rachel Gregan, Drama-Action, 22min, Ireland
o Best Student Short-The Test
The Test, Directed by Jinsui Song, 26 min, Family Drama, China
o Best Irish Short -Leap of Faith
Leap of Faith, Directed by Mark Smith, Drama, Sci-Fi, 14min, Ireland
o Best Actor-Fanoum Diop
They Died for Nothing, Directed by Ibrahim Koudie, Drama, 15min, France
o Best Actress-Lydia McGuinness
We Have Each Other, Directed by Naomi Sheridan, Psychological Drama, 18min, Ireland
o Best Documentary-Sound Is Half the Picture
Sound Is Half the Picture, Directed by Dede Maitre, 13min, Documentary, USA

German Short Films at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2017

German Short Films at Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival 2017

The shorts will be screened at the Cineworld on Saturday the 7th of October, see programmes and time here. http://disfmf.ie/the-festival/tickets/

Keoma/Black directed by Aviv Kosloff
Black is a twisted story of vengeance and betrayal that starts with two Santas running to their vintage getaway car after robbing a gas station. As the driver steps on the gas paddle, the very bad Santa, played by Ottokar Lehrner, lets the loot go to his head. His accomplice, played by Kat Frankie, is still in shock. Quickly and violently we realize that this triangle of partners in crime is like a time bomb waiting to explode. When the 1970 Chevy runs out of gas, and trapped between the gun holding Santa and the baseball bat waiving driver (played by Chris Klopfer), Kat has to manage to survive the night.

Pestana directed by David Helmut
During a school trip to Lisbon Sophie and Anna escape from the hostel and join a group of young homeless criminals who are robbing tourists to survive but forget that ultimate freedom has its price.

The Forest Full Of Rabbits directed by Nikolai Knackmuss
After Hanna’s brother commits suicide as consequence of his bipolar disorder, Hanna, who also suffers from the same disease, is in a manic state.In her family is little understanding for her excitement, so she finds a new one.

Fake Men directed by Martin Gentner
Fake men it’s a political satire on macho behaviour and fake stories in international politics: Tom and Iwan – the US president and his Russian counterpart – get along really well. But then they start quarrelling, and the catastrophe takes its course …

Clockwork purple directed by Manuela Lindig
The Moonchild finds on the beach a strange old thing. From her grandpa she learns that this is a clock and hears of the man who wanted to turn back the time to get back his love…

Cigarbox Blues directed by Christopher Kaufmann
Derek is having the blues and this does not only refer to his stage performance. When the singer wakes up in a psychiatry after a suicide attempt, he meets Adam, his devoted fan and at once his pain in the ass. A story about two guitars, three chords and the beginning of a friendship.