After a very short and busy month finally here are the 125 shorts that we are going to present at the 4th edition of DISFMF.

A total of 882 short films have been submitted since last November until the 5th of August and because we don’t have a late deadline we received an unexpected number of shorts just before the deadline. After the 882 views 300 shorts have been preselected for the final selection, 125 films will be screened this year from the 8th-11th of October

Congratulation to all the selected films and best of luck for the rejected ones, unfortunately we have to select and here is the final selection. Will be in touch with the selected ones shortly.

90 Degrees North, Directed by Detsky Graffam, Germany, 2015, 20 min, Narrative Fiction

Dig Up By After the Ibis, Directed by Cormac O Conaire, Ireland, 2015, 5 min, Music Video

Positive Discrimination, Directed by Charlo Johnson, Ireland, 2015, 13 min, Drama

S.W.A.N, Directed by Saeed Nori, United Kingdom, 2015, 16 min, Documentary, Human Rights

Very Lonely Cock, Directed by Leonid Shmelkov, Russia, 2015, 6 min, Animation

The Trouble with Lucie, Directed by Lionel Abeillon-Kaplan, France, 2014, 11 min, Comedy Drama

If The Ship Were Pink, Directed by Djurdjija Radivojavic, Serbia, 2015, 29min, Drama-Fantasy

Before The Full Moon Returns, Directed by Danliewen Lu, China-France, 2015, 20 min, Drama

Follies of Youth, Directed by Melina Curi, Ireland, 2015, 8 min, Children-Comedy

Personal Development, Directed by Tom Sullivan, Ireland, 2014, 15 min, Drama

Where My Ladies, Directed by Eimear Howard and Kinga Grabarczyk, Ireland, 2015, 17 min, Documentary

The Way Things Are, Directed by Guy Nemesh,Israel, 2014, 28min, Drama-Melodrama

The Weight, Directed by Warren Renwick, Ireland, 2015, 12min, Drama

Waiting Ashore, Directed by Shane J Collins, Ireland, 2015, 10 min, Documentary

El Show De Dodo Presents ‘’Mademoiselle’’, Directed by Marina Sorin, Spain, 2015, 4min, Animation

Requiem, Directed by Valentina Carnelutti, Italy, 2013, 20 min, Drama

Faith of Rectitude, Directed by Alan Breslin and Enda McDonagh, Ireland, 2015, 10 min, Drama

Grey Area, Directed by Jon Barton, Ireland, 2015, 12 min, Documentary

I Know the Feeling, Directed by Joan Keith, Ireland 2015, 15 min, Documentary

Breaking the Beats: 10 Years of Bulabeats, Directed by Noel Smith and Aidan Farrelly, Ireland, 2015, 20 min, Documentary

I Died and Went To Cavan, Directed by John Caren, Ireland, 2015, 7 min, Comedy

Parallel, Directed by Olivia Flanagan, Lydia Ford and Gemma Stack, Ireland, 2015, 12 min, Drama

The Prodigy: Wild Frontier, Directed by Mascha Halberstad, Nederlands, 2015, 4 min, Music video

Mirror in Mind, Directed by SeungHee Kim, Republic of Korea, 2014, 2 min, Animation

The Gift, Directed by Gabriel Robertson, United Kingdom, 2014, 13 min, Drama

Even Droids Have Friends, Directed by Caroline Grace -Cassidy and Sorcha Furlong, Ireland, 2015, 15 min, Comedy

Justlikeabitch, Directed by Ruaidhri Conroy, Ireland, 2015, 19 min, Comedy

Spacer, Directed by Jeda De Bri, Ireland, 2015, 10 min, Drama

The Bathroom, Directed by Sam Peter Jackson, United Kingdom, 2013, 13 min, Comedy

Robbie the Rabbit, Directed by Rian Smith, Ireland, 2015, 11 min, Drama

Aestas, Directed by Guillaume Comtois, Canada, 2015, 20 min, Drama-Fantasy

The Stars are Underground, Directed by Daragh McCarthy, Ireland, 2015, 20 min, Documentary

The Day After Stonewall Died, Directed by John Dower, United States, 2014, 14 min, Drama

The Lion, Directed by Peter Baynton, United Kingdom, 2013, 3 min, Music Video

How to Become a Politician in One Easy Step, Directed by Sean Drugan, Ireland, 2015, 5 min, Comedy

The Current, Directed by Eamonn Murphy, Ireland, 2015, 11 min, Drama

Past Tense, Directed by Tim Hanan, Ireland, 2015, 7 min, Drama

Above the Clouds of Pompeii, Directed by Nick Goulden, United Kingdom, 2015, 4 min, Music Video

Delicacy, Directed by Hellen Curran, United Kingdom, 2014, 14 min, Drama-War

Thrive, Directed by Paul Szynol, United States, 2015, 14 min, Documentary-Music

Loose Ends, Directed by Stephane Everaert, Belgium, 2014, 14 min, Comedy-Fantasy

Six Feet, Directed by Shane Twomey, Ireland, 2014, 5 min, Drama-Thriller

Waves, Directed by Stephen Broekhuizen and Adam McCarthy, Ireland, 2015, 14 min, Drama

Everything’s Alright, Directed by Sandeep Rampal Balhara, Poland, 2015, 24 min, Drama

Believe You, Directed by Margarita Grant, United Kingdom, 2015, 9 min, Comedy

Stifle, Directed by John Hennessy, Ireland, 2014, 7 min, Drama

Willitons Way, Directed by Alan Hopkins, Ireland, 2015, 15 min, Drama

Comic Potential, Directed By Ross Carey and Emmet O’Brian, Ireland, 2015, 15 min, Comedy

Awakening, Directed by Bhargav Saikia, India, 2015, 13 min, Horror

A Proper Pint, Directed by Keven Siegert, Ireland, 2015, 26 min, Documentary

Mediation, Directed by Francisco Lorite, United State, 2014, 14 min, Drama-Thriller

The Writer, Directed by Tom Lynch, Ireland, 2014, 5 min, Drama-Melodrama

Lili Roquelin ‘’Like a Feather’’, Directed by Indie Venture and Patrick Jung, United States, 2014, 5 min, Music Video

The Organist, Directed by Aaron Woods, Ireland, 2014, 8 min, Comedy

Sineater, Directed by Bertie Brosnan, Ireland, 2015, 8 min, Mystery

James-All I’m Saying, Directed by Peter Vacz, United Kingdom, 2014, 4 min, Music Video

The Deep Web, Directed by Stephen Gaffney, Ireland, 2015, 8 min, Drama

Memoirs of a Lost Mind, Directed by John Billy Kennerk and Steve Clarke Dunne, Ireland, 2014, 6 min, Drama-Horror

The Hero of Ireland, Directed by Paul O’Halloran, Ireland, 2014, 15 min, Drama

The Struggle of Libation, Directed by Erin Mullally, Ireland, 2015, 8 min, Drama

The Painter, Directed By Pauric Brennan, Ireland, 2015, 5 min, Comedy

A Risky Undertaking, Directed by Anna Shine, Ireland, 2014, 10 min, Comedy-Fantasy

Barty Carty, Directed by John McGovern, Ireland, 2014, 9 min, Comedy

Don’t Eat Me Please, Directed by Christel Ivarsson, Sweden, 2013, 3min, Animation

Sick, Directed by Rico Grunenfelder, Switzerland, 2014, 7 min, Animation

The Princes of Love O Love, Directed by Arnaud Lalanne, France, 2013, 9 min, Comedy

Serena, Directed by Eric Lamhene, Luxembourg, 2014, 16 min,Drama

Hitler in the Opera, Directed by Michal Grzybowski, Poland, 2014, 27 min, Comedy

I Am Jesus, Directed by Emmet Harte, Ireland, 2014, 6min, Drama

A Cupboard’s Life, Directed by Naomi Homenu, Switzerland, 2014, 4 min, Animation

A Priest in the Family, Directed by Peter Humble and Anni Fisterer, Australia, 2014, 33 min, Drama

Father, Directed by Lotfi Achour, France, Tunisia, 2014, 18 min, Drama

Notre Faust, Directed by Elsa Blayau, France, 2014, 18 min, Drama-Romantic

Everything for the Movie, Directed by Lucas Buys, Belgium, 2015, 20 min, Drama-Thriller

Deadly, Directed by Aidan Mc Ateer, Ireland, 2014, 9 min, Animation

Life Returned, Directed by Gabriela Christen, Switzerland, 2014, 25 min, Drama

Nabilah, Directed by Paul Meschuh, Germany, 2014, 22 min, Drama-War

Gasping, Directed by Greg Hemphill, United Kingdom, 2014, 16 min, Drama-Comedy

The Witching Hour, Directed by Miikka Leskinen, Finland, 2014, 16 min, Drama-Comedy

Islet, Directed by Andrew John Fakaua Ponton, Tuvalu, 2015, 11 min, Drama

Minority, Directed by Reka Kincses, Germany, 2014, 11 min, Comedy-Drama

P Diddly and the Homeboys, Directed by Peadar Donnelly, Ireland, 2014, 20 min, Comedy-Animation

The Seal, Directed by Patrick McNight, Ireland, 2014, 28 min, Drama

Bodies, Directed by B. Welby-Delimere, United Kingdom-Ireland, 2015, 25 min, Drama

Spidey’s Web, Directed by Terry Reilly, Ireland, 2015, 1 min, Animation

Cobh’s Lusitania, Directed by Lauren Fee, Ireland, 2015, 15 min, Documentary

Stunned/L’etourdissement, Directed by Gerard Pautonnier, France, 2015, 23 min, Drama

Dog Tag, Directed by Cedric Maruani, Ireland, 2015, 14 min, Drama-War Movie

O Daddy Dear, Directed by Ray Lamb, Ireland, 2015, 18 min, Comedy

Fat Freddie’s Drop, Directed by Alan Markey, Ireland, 2015, 14 min, Drama

Sonnet 30, Directed by Mary Curtin, Ireland, 2015, 8 min, Drama

Quill to Power, Directed by Alan Caulfield, Ireland, 2015, 8 min, Documentary

The Abandoning, Directed by Vanessa Gildea, Ireland, 2014, 16 min, Drama

Bring Me to My Knees, Directed By Mike Hayes, Ireland, 2015, 4 min, Music Video

Xena, Directed by Susan O’Brien, Ireland, 2013, 7 min, Documentary

Within, Directed by Sofia Bullones, Ireland, 2015, 15 min, Drama-Horror

The Hiding, Directed by Sean Donnellan, Ireland, 2015, 13 min, Drama

Screen Time, Directed by Ross Blankenship, United States, 2015, 2 min, Comedy

Signs of the Times, Directed by Stephen Roger, Ireland, 2015, 6 min, Documentary

A Particular Chronicle, Directed by Nadege Dumont, Ireland, 2015, 12 min, Comedy-Romance

Braid, Directed by Eve Banahan, Ireland, 2015, 14 min, Drama

Head Coach, Directed by Sergey Pesin, Ukraine, 2015, 19 min, Drama

Love Will Tear Us Apart, Directed by Peter M Smith, UK, Ireland and Spain, 2015, 4 min, Music Video

Eight Nine, Directed by Paulina Jozefina Moczynska, Poland, 2015, 15 min, Drama

Inhabit, Directed by Jane Devoy, United Kingdom, 2014, 12 min, Drama

Testimony, Directed by Camila Dydyna, Ireland, 2015, 9 min, Drama

The First Step, Directed by Dave Butler, Ireland, 2015, 9 min, Documentary

Under Open Skies, Directed by Ben Jones, Ireland, 2014, 13 min, Documentary

Silver Hill, Directed by Eamonn McLoughlin, Ireland, 2014, 13 min, Comedy

Romanian, Directed by Artur Boruzs, Romania, 2014, 24 min, Mystery

The Power of Attraction, Directed by Hug O’Donoghue, Ireland, 2015, 10 min, Thriller

Firefly, Directed by Ian Mrak, USA, 2015, 3 min, Animation

The Nymph, Directed by Damian Byrne, Ireland, 2015, 10 min, Fantasy-Music

Ravenous, Directed by Aleksander Szeser, Ireland, 2015, 7 min, Horror-Thriller

Captured, Directed by Penny McGovernn, Ireland, 2012, 13 min, Drama-Science Fiction

Dreaming of Home, Directed by Hamilton Niculescu, Ireland, 2014, 6 min, Documentary

Iulian.a True Story, Directed by Alex Mironescu, Romania, 2014, 9 min, Documentary

True Romance, Directed by Alex Mironescu, Romania, 2015, 12 min, Drama-Romance

Flavius Dream, Directed by Andrei Stan, Romania, 2015, 6 min, Documentary

The Journey, Directed by Negoescu Cristian and Razvan Tache, Romania, 2015, 30 min, Drama

Sin, Directed by Oana Isabella Szanto, Romania, 2015, 15 min, Drama

The Salted Sea, Directed by Mihai Panaitescu, Romania, 2015, 15 min, Drama

Man Down, Directed by Alan Bradley, Headstrong, Ireland, 2015, 7 min, Drama

The Bycicle, Directed by Oana Isabella Szanto, Romania, 12 min, Drama

Li, The Chinese, Directed by Liviu Craciun, Romania, 5 min, Documentary