Here is the short film selection for 2016, a programme will be up by the end of the week. Congratulation to all the selected.

LAUREAT-SILVER-2016

Nach Spiel (Aftermath), Directed by Ralf Beyerle, 10min, Germany 2016, Comedy Drama

Space & Time, Directed by Camps Aureliane, 16min, France 2015, Fiction

Babe, I fucked Bunbury, Directed by Teresa Bellon and Cesar F Calvillo, 3min, Spain 2016, Comedy

Save, Directed by Ivan Sainz-Pardo, 4min, Spain and Germany 2016, Thriller

Miah, Directed by Daniel Corcoran, 17min, Ireland 2016, Drama

Recycled Equestrian, Directed by Jessica Lamb, 8min, Ireland 2016, Documentary

Lhari, Directed by Robert Hloz, 27min, Czech Republic 2015, Dark Comedy, Drama

Moose, Directed by Arka Das, 10min, Australia 2015, Dark Comedy

In The Valley of the Moon, Directed by Brian Rossney, 14min, Ireland 2015, Drama

One Minute of Silence, Directed by Guillaume Renusson, 1min, France 2013, Drama

The Confession, Directed by John La Raw, 20min, South Korea 2015, Drama

Just Like a Mother, Directed by Lauren Fee, 11min, Ireland 2016, Documentary

Solid, Directed by Patrick O’Shea, 16min, Ireland 2016, Crime-Drama

Minh Tam, Directed by Vincent Maury, 24min, France 2016, Drama-Human Rights

Rosinha, Directed by Gui Campos, 14min, Brazil 2016, Drama

Midnight of my Life, Directed by Phil Davis, 8min, United Kingdom 2016, Comedy-Drama

F430, Directed by Yassine Qnia, 22min, France 2015, Drama

Jacked, Directed by Rene Pannevis, 15min, United Kingdom 2015, Drama-Crime

The Blow-In, Directed by Teresa O’Brien, 8min, Ireland 2015, Documentary

The Land of Exodus, Directed by Skinner Myers, 11min, United States 2015, Drama

Luz, Directed by Lena Weiss, 15min, Austria 2016, Documentary

Blodimery, Directed by Francisco Denis, 10min, Venezuela 2016, Comedy Film Noir

A Beautiful Death, Directed by Patrick McDermott, 8min, Ireland 2015, Drama

Ergo, Directed by Alice Sephton, 5min, United Kingdom 2016, Drama

Children’s Allowance, Directed by Brian Stynes, 8min, Ireland 2015, Drama

Rum, Directed by Russell Haigh, 4min, United Kingdom 2016, Animation

Bank Robber’s Serenade, Directed By Guillaume De Ginestel, 23min, France 2015, Comedy-Crime

Son, Directed by Cyrus Neshvad, 14min, Luxembourg 2016, Drama

All I Want, Directed by Venika Mitra, 7min, India 2016, Drama

Music Video Project:Veto by Sohn, Directed by Abderrezak Chriette, 5min, Germany 2015, Music Video

Silence, Directed by Dejan Mrkic, 15min, UK and Australia 2016, Drama

Date Night, Directed by Ross Carey, 12min, Ireland 2016, Drama

Summon Her Children, Directed by Wesley O’Duinn, 25min, Ireland 2016, Drama

Staged, Directed by Sonya Mulligan and Rachel Gregan, 19min, Ireland 2016, Drama

Tunisia 2045, Directed by Ted Hardy-Carnac, 4min, France 2016, Science Fiction

Proclaim!, Directed by Maureen O’Connell, 20min, Ireland 2016, Drama History

Proposal, Directed by Abraham Tarrush, 6min, Ireland 2016, Drama-Comedy

Fuller Democracy, Directed by Jonathan Victory, 13min, Ireland 2016, Documentary

Call It As You Wish, Directed by Kiryl Halitsky, 30min, Belarus 2016, Drama

Contact, Directed by Stephen Brady, 15min, Ireland 2015, Drama

Drop the Hand, Directed by Simon O’Neill, 23min, Ireland 2016, Comedy-Drama

The Job Paradox, Directed by Savio Sequeira, 29min, Ireland 2016, Drama

Believe It Or Not, Directed by Carl Murphy, 6min, Ireland 2016, Comedy-Thriller

The First Ride, Directed by Stephanos Melikidis, 2min, Cyprus 2016, Advert

Limoncello, Directed by Alessandro Dioguardi, 13min, Ireland 2016, Drama

Drifting, Directed by Alexander Kuribayashi, 2min, Ireland 2016, Music Video

Enclave, Directed by Martin Curley and Lauren Shannon-James, 13min, Ireland 2015, Drama-SF

A House Downstairs, Directed by Emily Murray, 4min, Ireland 2016, Drama

The Closet, Directed by Patrick McKnight, 20min, Ireland 2016,
Comedy-Drama

Date:Time, Directed by Paul Corey, 15min, Ireland 2016, Drama-Romance

The Observation Level, Directed by Aidan Duffy, 5min, Ireland 2016, Drama

Miracle on Canary Wharf, Directed by Bradley Porter, 8min, United Kingdom 2016, Drama

Notorious Corn, Directed by Mallory Grolleau, 1 min, France 2015, Animation

Ella, Directed by Damien Madden, 8min, Ireland 2015, Documentary

My Mother Once Told Me, Directed by Phil Davin, 7min, Ireland 2016, Drama

Leave, Directed by Mike Hayes, 15min, Ireland 2016, Drama

The Apparel, Directed by Peter Delaney, 16min, Ireland 2016, Drama

Happy Tuesday, Directed by Wouter van Couwelaar, 19min, Netherlands 2016, Drama

Time, Directed by Tim Hanan, 2min, Ireland 2016, Drama

Egreto, Directed by Dimitrios Maggioros, 13min, Greece 2016, Drama

Dead Sharks, Directed by Nik Barker, 16min, Australia 2015, Drama

More Than A Barber Shop, Directed by Xandru Fernandez Ramirez and Fernando Otero, 19min, Ireland 2016, Documentary

Latchkey Kids, Directed by Elad Goldman, 22min, Israel 2015, Drama

Bio, Directed by William Morgan, 10min, Ireland 2016, Drama

Gone Viral, Directed by Charlo Johnson, 7min, Ireland 2016, Comedy

Robot Koch & Delhia de France – ‘Dark Waves’, Directed By Sven D., 4min, United States 2015, Music Video

Competition, Directed by Artur Boruzs, 7min, Romania 2015, Drama

Circles, Directed by Dean Puckett, 15min, United Kingdom 2015, Comedy Horror

Slices, Directed by James Murray, 13min, Ireland 2016, Comedy

Code Therapy, Directed by Divya Pathak,15min, United Kingdom 2016, Documentary

Thorn, Directed by David Scott, 5min, Ireland 2016, Drama

Age of Unreason, Directed by Christophe Louis, 19min, France 2015, Drama

Reverie, Directed by Peter James Melrose, 14min, Ireland 2016, Drama

The Spark, Directed by Alan Buckley, 19min, Ireland 2016, Romantic Comedy

Istoria Lumina, Directed by Francois Barbier, 10 min, Romania 2016, Drama

Little Flower, Directed by Brigette Heffernan, 3min, Ireland 2016, Animation

RCP 5, Directed by Garry Miley, 12min, Ireland 2015, Drama

Torsion, Directed by Garrett Lynam, 5min, Ireland 2016, Drama

Wait, Directed by Audrey O’Reilly, 12min, Ireland 2015, Drama

The Perfect Kiss, Directed by Garrett Lynam, 11min, Ireland 2016, Comedy

Numb, Directed by Dara McConnell, 15min, Ireland 2016, Thriller

Nymphet, Directed by Laura Hermanides, 12min, Belgium-Ireland 2016, Drama

The Presence, Directed by Declan Loftus, 15min, Ireland 2015, Drama

3xLOVE, Directed by Olga Chajdas,, 17min, Poland 2016, Experimental-Drama

Tiger Tiger, Directed by Donnagh FitzPatrick, 12min, Ireland 2015, Drama

Misty Mid – Lina Button, Directed by Flavio Gerber, 4min, Switzerland 2015, Music Video

Look Closer, Directed by Aleksander Szeser, 15min, Ireland 2016, Drama

The Monster, Directed by Bob Pipe, 16min, United Kingdom 2015, Comedy-Horror

Hand in Hand, Directed by Sarah Dempsey, 10min, Ireland 2015, Documentary

Family Bonds, Directed by Takashi Yamamoto, 19min, Japan 2015, Family Drama

We’ve Got Wings, Directed by Roxana Vilk, 4min, United Kingdom 20165, Music Video

Wifey Redux, Directed by Robert McKeon, 22min, Ireland 2016, Comedy-Drama

Redo, Directed by Gine Therese Grønner, 15min, Norway 2016, Drama