Final Selections 2017

    • The Bus Stops Here, Directed by Jimmy Smallhorne, 16min, Comedy, Ireland
    • Red, Directed by Min Reid, 9min, Music Video, UK
    • Sound Is Half the Picture, Directed by Dede Maitre, 13min, Documentary, USA
    • Sidewalk Angels, Directed by Paulo Miranda, 13min, Drama Thriller, Brazil
    • The Test, Directed by Jinsui Song, 26 min, Family Drama, China
    • Brazuca, Directed by Faidon Gkretsikos, 19min, Drama, Greece
    • Songs of Separation, Directed by Akhilesh Pratap Singh, Drama Musical, 13min, India
    • Lucas, Directed by Alastair McIlwain, 6min, Animation, UK
    • Love on The Line, Directed by Nicole McKinnon, 5min, Animation Documentary, Australia
    • The Meetings of The Waters, Directed by Yousef Eldin, 5min, Music Video, Ireland
    • Stradbally Hall, Directed by Leeona Duff, 11min, Documentary Drama, Ireland
    • The Deathroom, Directed by Amy Driver, War Drama, 7min, Ireland
    • Thoughts About Love, Directed by Jani Ilomaki, Drama Comedy, 13min, Finland
    • Taste of Love, Directed by Emma Benestan, Comedy Drama, 13min, France
    • Float, Directed by Nicola Murphy and Katy Wright-Mead, Drama, 10min, USA
    • Custom Love, Directed by Jonathan Kebe, Comedy, 9min, UK
    • Sounds of Dublin, Directed by Livia Galtieri, Documentary, 6min, Ireland
    • The Animal, Directed by Atasay Koc, 9min, Thriller, Turkey
    • Keoma/Black, Directed by Aviv Kosloff, 5min, Music Video, Germany
    • Tide Over, Directed by Gian Luca Della Monica, Drama, 23min, Italy
    • Okkervill River Rip, Directed by Will Sheff, Music Video, 8min, USA
    • Sirocco, Directed by James McIlroy, Animation SF, 21min, Ireland
    • Immaculate Heart, Directed by Jack Burke, Drama, 21min, Ireland
    • Says, Directed by David C. Lynch, Drama, 8min, Ireland
    • Forgive Me Father, Directed by Angel Croitor, Horror, 15min, Ireland
    • Travelling Composers Journal, Directed by Jayme Monjardim, Documentary Music, 14min, Brazil
    • Day Off, Directed by Stephen Hall, Drama, 14min, Ireland
    • Pestana, Directed by David Helmut, Drama, 30min, Germany
    • Pearls, Directed by Shelley Thompson, Drama, 9min, Canada
    • Sleeper, Directed by Mick Duncan and Alan Hopkins, Drama Thriller, 10min, Ireland
    • The Duwende, Directed by Odin B. Fernandez, Drama, 10min, Philippines
    • The Truth About Irish Hip Hop, Directed by Gavin Fitzgerald and Mark Hayes, Documentary, 19min, Ireland
    • The Conversation, Directed by Gerald Walsh, Comedy, 10min, Ireland
    • Adina E-Changing, Directed by Yoni Goodman, Animation, Music Video, 4min, Israel
    • Hidden Potential, Directed by Eamonn MacMahon, Drama, 11min, Ireland
    • They Died for Nothing, Directed by Ibrahim Koudie, Drama, 15min, France
    • Anna e Marco…and the deep blue see, Directed by Pietro Birindelli, Drama, 20min, Italy
    • Ninetofive, Directed by Lee Charlish, Comedy, 17min, UK
    • The Lion’s Share, Directed by Owen O’Gorman, War Drama, 22min, Ireland
    • Shoot Me Nicely, Directed by Elias Plagianos, Comedy, 19min, USA
    • The Statue Maker, Directed by Celia Peterson, Documentary, 4min, Lebanon
    • Blackout, Directed by Lorcan Dunne, Comedy Drama, 13min, Ireland
    • Mother, Directed by Tom Lynch, Drama, 8min, Ireland
    • Odu-Feed You Lies, Directed by Brian Dunster, Music Video, 4min Ireland
    • Roundtrip, Directed by Loran Trabelsi, Drama, 6min, Israel
    • Biography, Directed by Arik Kaufman, Drama Thriller, 20min, Israel
    • The Dream Factory, Directed by Michal Pinsky, Animation Fantasy, 19min, Israel
    • Inside Outside, Directed by Shira Meishar, Drama, 13min, Israel
    • The French Revolution, Directed by Hai Afik, Drama, 21min, Israel
    • The Little Dictator, Directed by Nurith Cohn, Comedy Drama, 29min, Israel
    • The Gravedigger’s Daughter, Directed by Shira Gabay, Drama, 17min, Israel
    • Leap of Faith, Directed by Mark Smith, Drama, Sci-Fi, 14min, Ireland
    • Rememberer, Directed by Nadege Dumont and Carl Murphy, Drama, 9min, Ireland
    • The Teacher, Directed by Garvan Murphy, Drama, 14min, Ireland
    • The Curse, Directed by Coilin O Scolai, Drama, 17min, Ireland
    • The Man with My Name, Directed by Simon O’Neill, Documentary, 26min, Ireland
    • Soury, Directed by Christophe Switzer, Drama, 20min, France
    • My Pretty Pony, Directed by Maciej Barczewski, Drama, 13min, Poland
    • Thespish, Directed by Maureen O’Connell, Comedy, 15min, Ireland
    • Conversation, Directed by Emma Jackson and Igor Osipov, Drama, 8min, Ireland
    • Level 2, Directed by Cathal Feeney, Drama Romance, 10min, Ireland
    • The Fashion Show, Directed by Lucy Lumsden, Drama Documentary, 16min, Ireland-UK
    • Oh Brother, Directed by Mia Mullarkey, Comedy Drama, 15min, Ireland
    • Sheered Malice: The Raven Diaries, Directed by Jennifer Warren, Thriller, 32min, Ireland
    • Marky’s Bad Week, Directed by Daniel Holmwood, Drama, 6min, Ireland
    • Hostage, Directed by Maruthi Nambi, Thriller, 19min, Ireland
    • Sober Minds, Directed by Charlo Johnson, Documentary, 17min, Ireland
    • Wild Stories, Directed by Michael Gallen and Felicity Clear, Animation Experimental, 29min, Ireland
    • Seduction of Eve, Directed by George Hooker, Music Video, 5min, Ireland
    • Vampire Love, Directed by Vera Kuznetsova and Andrei Zaitcev, Music Video, 5min, Russian Federation
    • Down with Jazz, Directed by Zithelo Bobby Mthombeni, Documentary, 13min, Ireland
    • Barking Mad, Directed by Sonya Mulligan, Comedy, 11min, Ireland/li>
    • The Late Great David Turpin, Directed by Gareth Stack, Documentary, 17min, Ireland
    • Mr Probz Against the Stream, Directed by Bob van de Gronde, Documentary, 27min, Netherlands
    • The Drive, Directed by Alan Elbakidze, Drama Thriller, 8min, Ireland
    • The Whole World, Directed by Julian Quintanilla, Drama, 29min, Spain
    • Emerald City, Directed by Scott Coffey, Drama, 15min, USA
    • BP Fallon ‘Henry McCullough’, Directed by Alan Leonard, Music Video, 6min, Ireland
    • Try A Little Tenderness, Directed by Roy Wol, Music Video, 4min, USA
    • Kings and Queens, Directed by Conor Quinn, Romance Comedy, 25min, Ireland
    • The Squad, Directed by Nicolas Torres, Drama, 10min, Mexico
    • Deadline, Directed by Tim Hanan, Thriller, 9min, Ireland
    • Digs for Pennies, Directed by Evin O’Neill, Drama Comedy, 16min, Ireland
    • The Boy by The Sea, Directed by Vasily Chuprina, Drama, 7min, Netherlands
    • No Irish Need Apply, Directed by Bill Fitzpatrick, Documentary, 7min, Ireland-US
    • Homecoming, Directed by Sinead O’Loughlin, Drama, 14min, Ireland
    • Rose, Directed by Stephen McKenna, Thriller-Romance, 10min, Ireland
    • The Box, Directed by Adam Collins, Thriller-Comedy, 10min, Ireland
    • Feats of Modest Valour, Directed by Alice McDowell and Mia Mullarkey, 26min, Ireland
    • The Penalty, Directed by Patrick O’Shea, Drama, 13Min, Ireland
    • Nimmer, Directed by Lieven Vanhove, Drama, 16min, Belgium
    • Temptations of The Doll, Directed by Marshall Law, Drama-Fantasy, 14min, Taiwan
    • Tomato, Directed by Hanna Maylett, Comedy, 8min, Finland
    • Psychodelic, Directed by Rachel Gregan, Drama-Action, 22min, Ireland
    • The Forest Full of Rabbits, Directed by Nikolai Knackmuss, 20min, Germany
    • KM73, Directed by Radu Ghelbereu, Drama, 16min, Romania
    • Fake Men, Directed by Martin Gentner, Drama-Comedy, 14min, Germany
    • Clockwork Purple, Directed by Manuela Lindig, Experimental, 4min, Germany
    • We Have Each Other, Directed by Naomi Sheridan, Psychological Drama, 18min, Ireland
    • Cigarbox Blues, Directed by Christopher Kaufmann, Drama, 23min, Germany
    • The Funeral Directors, directed by Jacob Mulgrew, 15min, UK
    • Whoever Was Using This Bed, Directed by Andrew Kotatko, 20min, Australia
    • Beside me, Directed by David Scott, 10min, Drama, Ireland
    • Out of the competition we have two shorts
    • Lugoj, Directed by Chris Lodge, War Drama, 15min, Ireland-Romania