Notice: Undefined index: pinterest_image in C:\Inetpub\vhosts\disfmf.ie\disfmf_new\wp-content\plugins\wp-social-sharing\includes\class-public.php on line 87

Notice: Undefined index: pinterest_image in C:\Inetpub\vhosts\disfmf.ie\disfmf_new\wp-content\plugins\wp-social-sharing\includes\class-public.php on line 87

Programme 2018

Here is the short films programme for 2018

Programme 1, Friday 5th October, The Generator, 13:00pm, 103min

Papa, Directed by Christophe Switzer, France, Drama-Comedy, 14min

Give It To Me, Directed by Eva Michon, USA, Music Video, 5min

Breakdown, Directed by Greg Tudéla, France, Comedy-Thriller, 10min

Finding Charlie, Directed by Claudia Hoey, Ireland, Drama, 12min

The Reek, Directed by Jamie Goldrick, Ireland, Documentary, 7min

Too-Tash, Directed by Dariusz Sipowski, Poland, Documentary, 15min

Hear My Voice, Directed by Brendan J. Byrne, Ireland & UK, Documentary, 20min

A Drawing, Directed by Brad Condie, USA, Animation, 6min

Porcelain Stare, Directed by Robin Rippmann, Switzerland, Horror, 5min

Programme 2, Friday 5th October, The Generator, 15:30pm, 104min

Fall In Love, Directed by Claire Byrne, Jo Halpin & Emma Wall, Ireland, Music Video, 4min

Irish Light vs Tony, Directed by Rodney Lee, Ireland, Comedy 23min

Yes But Not, Directed by Aleksandras Brokas & Annie Malle, France, Music Video, 3min

Gypsy’s Kiss, Directed by Paul Murphy, UK, Drama, 9min

Maneater, Directed by Zara Burdett, UK, Drama, 13min

#Instagram, Directed by Valerya Gay Germanika, Russian Federation, Music Video, 4min

Escape To Paradise, Directed by Yuyang Wang, Ireland, Music Video, 4min

Self Tape, Directed by Noel Brady, Ireland, Drama, 8min

A Christmas to Remember, Directed by Maria Fiorentini, Ireland, Drama, 9min

In Joy, Directed by Maryna Roshchyna, Ukraine, Drama, 27min

Programme 3, Friday 5th October, The Generator, 18:00pm, 104min

Local H – Innocents, Directed by Felix Piñeiro, USA, Music Video, 6min

Tsar Bomba, Directed by Oskar Rosetti, Switzerland, Drama, 14min

Jhonny Be Good, Directed by Jesus Montemarano, Ireland, Drama-Thriller, 8min

Sliding Away, Directed by Bob Findlay, Canada, Drama, 15min

A Ferry Tale, Directed by Kate Doyle, Ireland, Drama, 14min

Wild Beasts, Directed by Sverre Kvamme, Norway, Drama, 10min

A Lunar Cycle, Directed by Andrew Kaineder, Ireland, Experimental, 5min

Pope, Directed by Sonya Mulligan, Ireland, Music Video, 3min

Dead Quiet, Directed by Fabiano Albuquerque, Ireland, Drama, 12min

Fintan: Genesis of an Artist, Directed by S H Bean, Ireland, Documentary, 17min

Programme 4, Saturday 6th October, Cineworld, 13:00pm, 123min

Sea at Night, Directed by Kim Fabienne Hertinger, Germany, Drama, 26min

Because of War, Lust and Love, Directed by Alessandro Dioguardi, Ireland, Drama, 16min

Land Of Winter, Directed by Tommy Creagh, Ireland, Drama, 14min

Desperate Lies, Directed by Wale Atoyegbe, UK, Drama-Comedy, 14min

Dirt, Directed by John Kilkenny & Des Creedon, Ireland, Comedy-Drama, 15min

The Observer Effect, Directed by Garret Walsh, Ireland, Mystery-Thriller, 19min

The Elvis Parking Method, Directed by Adam O’Keeffe, Ireland, Comedy-Drama, 9min

Hold The Line, Directed by Karen Killeen & Laura O’ Shea, Ireland, Drama-Comedy, 12min

Programme 5, Saturday 6th October, Cineworld, 15:30pm, 129min

Lost Memories, Directed by Eamonn Murphy, Ireland, Drama, 16min

My Best Friend, Directed by Catalin Bugean, Romania, Comedy, 22min

Angels Guard Thee, Directed by Robert Higgins & Patrick McGivney, Ireland, Drama, 17min

Inside I’m Racing, Directed by Aleksander Szeser, Ireland, Drama 18min

Gustav, Directed by Ken Williams & Denis Fitzpatrick, Ireland, Comedy, 10min

Thursday, Directed by Suro Jr, Russian Federation, Drama, 16min

Daffodils & Tulips, Directed by Michael Reid, Ireland, Drama, 15min

Bless Me Father, Directed by Paul M. Horan, Ireland, Drama, 15min

Programme 6, Saturday 6th October, Cineworld, 18:10pm, 113min

Spent, Directed by Claire Byrne, Ireland, Drama, 15min

The Desecrated, Directed by John Gray, USA, Horror, 8min

Native, Directed by Linda Bhreathnach, Ireland, Drama, 13min

A Timely Gift, Directed by Paireac Keane, Ireland, Drama, 22min

Romanian Diary. Muslim Diary, Directed by Carmen Lidia Vidu, Romania, Documentary, 11min

Bittern, Directed by Adam O’Keeffe, Ireland, Drama-Thriller, 10min

Dead Drop Love, Directed by Jeff Doyle & Shaun Ryan, Ireland, Comedy, 12min

Flower, Directed by Baz David, Ireland, Drama, 22min

Programme 7, Saturday 6th October, Cineworld, 20:30pm, 136min

Way to Content, Directed by Yida Wang, China, Drama, 30min

Ride, Directed by Dawid Piotr Szlaga, Ireland, Drama, 7min

They Make You Grow A Beard, Directed by Anthony Kinsella, Comedy-Horror, Ireland, 11min

Bare, Directed by David Devoy, Ireland, Drama, 20min

Manicure, Directed by Arman Fayaz, Iran, Drama, 14min

Probably In The Very Near Future, Directed by Sebastian Egert, Germany, Comedy, 5min

Florence, Directed by Jing Joaquin, Ireland, Drama-Romance, 9min

Drama, Directed by Terry Loughran, Ireland, Comedy, 25min

I Saw Myself, Directed by Kevin Littlewood, Ireland, Comedy, 10min

Hu-Bot, Directed by Clint D’Souza, Canada, 5min

Programme 8, Saturday 6th October, The Generator, 13:00pm, 116min

Fucking Drama, Directed by Michael Podogil, Austria, Drama, 17min

Head Wreck, Directed by Flávia Fogarty, Ireland, Comedy, 6min

Marie, Directed by Mikey Whelan, Ireland, Drama-Comedy, 9min

The Glorious Sons-Everything Is Alright, Directed by Colin G Cooper, Canada, Music Video, 4min

The Last Dance, Directed by Chris Keller, UK, Sci-Fi-Romance, 8min

Achentannos, Directed by Antonio Maciocco, Italy, Drama-Comedy, 19min

Backyard-Love, Directed by Peter Bösenberg, Germany, Drama, 12min

The Girls Were Doing Nothing, Directed by Dekel Berenson, UK, Drama, 17min

Bagheera, Directed by Christopher Watson, India, Drama, 19min

Breaking Minds, Directed by Alexander Kuribayashi, Ireland, Music Video, 5min

Programme 9, Saturday 6th October, The Generator, 15:00pm, 121min

The Hood, Directed by Sebastian Galvis Forero, Colombia, Drama, 26min

Monophobia, Directed by Kenny Hotz & Nick DenBoer, Canada, Music Video, 4min

Tenure, Directed by Timothy Busfield, USA, Drama-Comedy, 25min

Creak, Directed by Elizabeth Dean, USA, Horror, 7min

Incidentally, Directed by Konstantinos Oikonomou, Greece, Drama, 15min

The Beginning, Directed by Sudeshna Sharma, India – France, Drama, 12min

Elsewhere, Directed by Andy Berriman, UK, Drama, 20min

Growing Alice, Directed by Danilo Zambrano, Ireland, Drama, 4min

Keep Your Head Up Now My Friend, Directed by Rachel Gregan, Ireland, Music Video, 3min

Adam’s Story, Directed by Jason Natzke, Ireland, Drama, 5min

Programme 10, Saturday 6th October, The Generator 17:30pm, 120min

Hell Visa, Directed by Junjie Zhang, China, Animation, 4min

Bad Actor, Directed by Dániel Márton, Hungary, Comedy, 35min

Kayla, Directed by John Dower, UK, Drama, 14min

Sting of The Cactus, Directed by Bekky O’Neil, Canada, Music Video, 3min

Ego, Directed by Mario Addis, Italy, Animation, 5min

Goodbye, Directed by Ali Akin, USA, Drama-Experimental, 9min

Let This Remain, Directed by Aislinn Clarke, Ireland, Music Video, 3min

Dancing Wheels, Directed by Lucia Barata, Brasil, Documentary, 14min

A Dream Opportunity, Directed by Stefan Pollak, UK, Comedy-Drama, 12min

Ainhoa, Directed by Ivan Sainz-Pardo, Spain, Drama, 19min

Turn Left, Directed by Bob Pipe, UK, Thriller, 2min

Programme 11, Sunday 7th October, The Sugar Club, 15:30pm, 123min

Love & Fear, Directed by Catriona Ni Chadhain, Ireland, Documentary, 15min

Party Time, Directed by Marco Testoni, Italy, Drama, 16min

34 School Street, Directed by Karl O’Reilly, Ireland, Comedy-Drama, 10min

The Counterfeit Paradise, Directed by Wei Shen, Peru, Comedy, 6min

Framed, Directed by Caroline Farrell, Ireland, Drama-Horror, 8min

Sola, Directed by Jonathan Nix, Australia, Music Video-Animation, 3min

Meitherhood, Directed by Maureen O Connell, Ireland, Comedy, 12min

Dre, Directed by Ciarán Mullin, Ireland, Comedy-Horror, 12min

Zero Night Stand, Directed by Cormac Duff, Ireland, Comedy – Sci-Fi, 10min

Baby, Directed by Padraig Walsh & Micheal Walsh, Ireland, Drama, 6min

Danny Boy, Directed by Liam O’Neill, Ireland, Drama, 10min

Janet, Directed by Olivia McLaughlin, Ireland, Drama, 9min

A Decent Proposal, Directed by Cathal Feeney, Ireland, Comedy, 6min

Programme 12, Sunday 7th October, The Sugar Club, 18:00pm, 132min

Hammer Time, Directed by Keith Moran, Ireland, Drama-Crime, 15min

Algorithms, Directed by Roisin Kearney, Ireland, Drama-Comedy, 9min

Jollyboy, Directed by Shane Conaty, Ireland, Drama, 15min

Hangover Food, Directed by Ross McGowan, UK, Comedy, 10min

Ask Me Now, Directed by Edward Cleary, Ireland, Drama, 16min

Heart, Directed by John Fahey, Ireland, Drama, 11min

Permanent Sanctuary, Directed by Niall Glennon, Ireland, Drama, 16min

Shock, Directed by Patrick Ketch, Ireland, Thriller, 6min

Lifeboat, Directed by Skye Fitzgerald, USA, Documentary, 34min

For every film selected director and producer have free entry to all the venues and screenings.
For others who want to attend the festival thickets will be on sale soon as below
We have 3 locations this year and the entry fees are…
  • 5 Euro a day at the Generator (Smithfield Square,, Arran Quay, Dublin)
  • 10 Euro per programme at the Cineworld (The Parnell Centre, Parnell St, Rotunda, Dublin 1)
  • 10 euro per day at The Sugar Club (8 Lower Leeson Street, Saint Kevin’s, Dublin 2, D02 ET97)

The Sugar Club

8 Lower Leeson Street, Saint Kevin’s, Dublin 2, D02 ET97
thesugarclub.com
(01) 678 7188

Cineworld Cinema

The Parnell Centre, Parnell St, Rotunda, Dublin 1
cineworld.ie
1520 880 444

Generator

Smithfield Square,, Arran Quay, Dublin
generatorhostels.com
(01) 901 0222